Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Play video/online games?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 885 61.8% 61.8%
About once a month or less often 133 9.3% 71.1%
About once a week 100 7.0% 78.1%
About once a day 208 14.5% 92.6%
Several times per day 105 7.3% 99.9%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.5%
49
54.8%
154
52.5%
94
62.5%
168
68.2%
152
73.9%
201
61.3%
818
About once a month or less often 13.6%
15
13.5%
38
8.4%
15
8.6%
23
8.5%
19
3.3%
9
8.9%
119
About once a week 10.9%
12
7.1%
20
16.2%
29
5.6%
15
4.0%
9
4.0%
11
7.2%
96
About once a day 27.3%
30
14.9%
42
14.0%
25
13.4%
36
15.7%
35
12.9%
35
15.2%
203
Several times per day 3.6%
4
9.6%
27
8.9%
16
10.0%
27
3.6%
8
5.9%
16
7.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
223
100.0%
272

1334


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 75.0%
87
59.4%
231
55.6%
242
62.4%
136
70.0%
175
61.9%
871
About once a month or less often 2.6%
3
6.4%
25
12.4%
54
11.0%
24
8.8%
22
9.1%
128
About once a week 5.2%
6
6.4%
25
9.0%
39
5.5%
12
5.6%
14
6.8%
96
About once a day 12.9%
15
18.0%
70
14.0%
61
15.1%
33
11.6%
29
14.8%
208
Several times per day 4.3%
5
9.8%
38
9.0%
39
6.0%
13
4.0%
10
7.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
389
100.0%
435
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 65.6%
263
59.1%
97
58.0%
58
63.5%
223
62.2%
74
55.1%
141
61.5%
856
About once a month or less often 8.5%
34
8.5%
14
11.0%
11
12.3%
43
6.7%
8
7.8%
20
9.3%
130
About once a week 7.0%
28
4.9%
8
13.0%
13
3.1%
11
12.6%
15
9.0%
23
7.0%
98
About once a day 13.0%
52
21.3%
35
12.0%
12
12.0%
42
12.6%
15
18.4%
47
14.6%
203
Several times per day 6.0%
24
6.1%
10
6.0%
6
9.1%
32
5.9%
7
9.8%
25
7.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
164
100.0%
100
100.0%
351
100.0%
119
100.0%
256

1391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 62.5%
684
58.8%
94
64.4%
29
59.1%
78
61.8%
885
About once a month or less often 8.8%
96
11.3%
18
6.7%
3
12.9%
17
9.4%
134
About once a week 6.7%
73
8.1%
13
8.9%
4
6.8%
9
6.9%
99
About once a day 14.5%
159
13.1%
21
13.3%
6
17.4%
23
14.6%
209
Several times per day 7.6%
83
8.8%
14
6.7%
3
3.8%
5
7.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
160
100.0%
45
100.0%
132

1432



Bookmark and Share