Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[14] About how often do you practice meditation outside of religious services?
  0) Never
  1) Only on certain occasions
  2) Once a week or less
  3) A few times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 641 43.7% 43.7%
Only on certain occasions 311 21.2% 64.9%
Once a week or less 132 9.0% 73.9%
A few times a week 167 11.4% 85.3%
Once a day 137 9.3% 94.6%
Several times a day 80 5.4% 100.0%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 49.1%
54
39.9%
111
51.4%
94
45.2%
122
46.4%
104
37.4%
105
43.8%
590
Only on certain occasions 18.2%
20
28.1%
78
18.6%
34
23.3%
63
17.9%
40
19.9%
56
21.6%
291
Once a week or less 10.0%
11
13.7%
38
8.2%
15
6.7%
18
8.0%
18
7.1%
20
8.9%
120
A few times a week 12.7%
14
15.1%
42
10.9%
20
10.7%
29
9.8%
22
12.5%
35
12.0%
162
Once a day 9.1%
10
2.9%
8
6.0%
11
9.3%
25
10.7%
24
14.9%
42
8.9%
120
Several times a day 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
4.9%
9
4.8%
13
7.1%
16
8.2%
23
4.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
183
100.0%
270
100.0%
224
100.0%
281

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 41.1%
53
50.6%
198
42.9%
187
46.6%
103
34.0%
84
43.9%
625
Only on certain occasions 27.1%
35
18.9%
74
19.0%
83
20.8%
46
26.3%
65
21.3%
303
Once a week or less 8.5%
11
5.1%
20
9.6%
42
12.2%
27
12.6%
31
9.2%
131
A few times a week 9.3%
12
8.4%
33
14.2%
62
10.9%
24
13.0%
32
11.4%
163
Once a day 4.7%
6
12.8%
50
7.8%
34
6.8%
15
9.3%
23
9.0%
128
Several times a day 9.3%
12
4.1%
16
6.4%
28
2.7%
6
4.9%
12
5.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
391
100.0%
436
100.0%
221
100.0%
247

1424


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 38.9%
157
51.2%
88
30.8%
32
41.9%
150
28.2%
35
58.4%
153
43.2%
615
Only on certain occasions 18.3%
74
16.9%
29
22.1%
23
29.6%
106
18.5%
23
17.9%
47
21.2%
302
Once a week or less 9.9%
40
9.9%
17
3.8%
4
10.1%
36
8.9%
11
8.4%
22
9.1%
130
A few times a week 14.9%
60
8.7%
15
16.3%
17
5.9%
21
20.2%
25
10.3%
27
11.6%
165
Once a day 12.4%
50
8.7%
15
8.7%
9
8.9%
32
13.7%
17
4.2%
11
9.4%
134
Several times a day 5.7%
23
4.7%
8
18.3%
19
3.6%
13
10.5%
13
0.8%
2
5.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
172
100.0%
104
100.0%
358
100.0%
124
100.0%
262

1424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 46.3%
509
31.7%
52
63.6%
28
32.9%
52
43.7%
641
Only on certain occasions 20.3%
223
22.6%
37
15.9%
7
27.8%
44
21.2%
311
Once a week or less 10.0%
110
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
8.9%
131
A few times a week 10.4%
114
13.4%
22
9.1%
4
17.1%
27
11.4%
167
Once a day 8.8%
97
12.2%
20
11.4%
5
9.5%
15
9.3%
137
Several times a day 4.3%
47
14.0%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
5.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
164
100.0%
44
100.0%
158

1466



Bookmark and Share