Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Provide emotional support to someone you've never met?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1126 78.7% 78.7%
About once a month or less often 182 12.7% 91.4%
About once a week 67 4.7% 96.1%
About once a day 31 2.2% 98.3%
Several times per day 25 1.7% 100.0%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 70.6%
77
70.4%
197
74.4%
134
79.3%
214
82.6%
185
89.6%
242
78.7%
1049
About once a month or less often 16.5%
18
18.6%
52
13.3%
24
13.7%
37
9.8%
22
6.3%
17
12.8%
170
About once a week 9.2%
10
1.8%
5
6.7%
12
5.6%
15
4.5%
10
2.6%
7
4.4%
59
About once a day 0.0%
0
4.3%
12
3.3%
6
0.4%
1
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.2%
29
Several times per day 3.7%
4
5.0%
14
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
270
100.0%
224
100.0%
270

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 75.0%
87
76.8%
298
78.0%
340
80.4%
176
82.4%
206
78.6%
1107
About once a month or less often 12.9%
15
11.9%
46
14.0%
61
16.0%
35
10.0%
25
12.9%
182
About once a week 2.6%
3
7.2%
28
3.7%
16
1.8%
4
4.8%
12
4.5%
63
About once a day 3.4%
4
1.8%
7
2.5%
11
1.4%
3
2.4%
6
2.2%
31
Several times per day 6.0%
7
2.3%
9
1.8%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
388
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 77.5%
310
79.3%
130
79.0%
79
82.2%
290
70.6%
84
76.7%
197
78.2%
1090
About once a month or less often 12.5%
50
14.6%
24
13.0%
13
9.3%
33
19.3%
23
14.0%
36
12.8%
179
About once a week 4.8%
19
3.0%
5
2.0%
2
4.5%
16
7.6%
9
6.2%
16
4.8%
67
About once a day 1.5%
6
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
2.5%
3
3.1%
8
2.2%
31
Several times per day 3.8%
15
0.6%
1
6.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
164
100.0%
100
100.0%
353
100.0%
119
100.0%
257

1393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 79.3%
868
79.4%
127
86.4%
38
70.5%
93
78.7%
1126
About once a month or less often 12.6%
138
10.0%
16
13.6%
6
15.9%
21
12.7%
181
About once a week 4.7%
51
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
4.6%
66
About once a day 2.2%
24
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.2%
31
Several times per day 1.2%
13
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
132

1430



Bookmark and Share