Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? Social life
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 610 43.4% 43.4%
Very negative 24 1.7% 45.1%
Mostly negative 81 5.8% 50.9%
Mostly positive 578 41.1% 92.0%
Very positive 114 8.1% 100.1%
Missing 71
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 15.5%
17
28.6%
80
35.8%
64
41.6%
109
50.7%
114
63.5%
167
41.8%
551
Very negative 2.7%
3
2.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.5%
4
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
1.9%
25
Mostly negative 6.4%
7
10.7%
30
3.9%
7
5.0%
13
5.8%
13
3.0%
8
5.9%
78
Mostly positive 59.1%
65
45.7%
128
55.3%
99
43.1%
113
35.1%
79
27.8%
73
42.2%
557
Very positive 16.4%
18
12.5%
35
4.5%
8
8.8%
23
5.8%
13
4.2%
11
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
262
100.0%
225
100.0%
263

1319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 61.3%
73
55.6%
209
41.6%
180
30.6%
67
31.3%
77
43.5%
606
Very negative 6.7%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
2.8%
7
1.7%
23
Mostly negative 3.4%
4
4.5%
17
7.9%
34
6.8%
15
4.1%
10
5.7%
80
Mostly positive 22.7%
27
31.4%
118
39.5%
171
53.4%
117
56.5%
139
41.1%
572
Very positive 5.9%
7
7.7%
29
10.2%
44
8.7%
19
5.3%
13
8.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
376
100.0%
433
100.0%
219
100.0%
246

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 48.2%
183
45.7%
75
41.0%
41
45.8%
158
30.3%
37
38.7%
99
43.4%
593
Very negative 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
1.2%
4
2.5%
3
1.6%
4
1.7%
23
Mostly negative 3.7%
14
6.7%
11
7.0%
7
4.9%
17
4.1%
5
7.4%
19
5.3%
73
Mostly positive 41.3%
157
40.9%
67
32.0%
32
38.8%
134
53.3%
65
43.4%
111
41.4%
566
Very positive 5.3%
20
6.7%
11
14.0%
14
9.3%
32
9.8%
12
9.0%
23
8.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
164
100.0%
100
100.0%
345
100.0%
122
100.0%
256

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 43.5%
470
47.5%
75
31.1%
14
41.6%
52
43.4%
611
Very negative 1.4%
15
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
24
Mostly negative 6.0%
65
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
5.8%
81
Mostly positive 43.0%
464
25.3%
40
62.2%
28
36.8%
46
41.1%
578
Very positive 6.1%
66
17.1%
27
6.7%
3
14.4%
18
8.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
125

1408



Bookmark and Share