Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? Spiritual life
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 879 62.7% 62.7%
Very negative 18 1.3% 64.0%
Mostly negative 67 4.8% 68.8%
Mostly positive 354 25.2% 94.0%
Very positive 84 6.0% 100.0%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 56.4%
62
56.8%
159
59.2%
106
61.7%
161
62.2%
138
72.0%
188
62.0%
814
Very negative 1.8%
2
2.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.4%
18
Mostly negative 19.1%
21
6.8%
19
1.7%
3
2.7%
7
2.7%
6
2.7%
7
4.8%
63
Mostly positive 19.1%
21
27.5%
77
34.6%
62
25.7%
67
28.4%
63
18.8%
49
25.8%
339
Very positive 3.6%
4
6.1%
17
3.9%
7
9.6%
25
5.9%
13
5.0%
13
6.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
261
100.0%
222
100.0%
261

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 64.0%
73
67.6%
254
61.5%
265
59.4%
129
62.3%
154
63.2%
875
Very negative 6.1%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
18
Mostly negative 4.4%
5
3.7%
14
3.7%
16
5.5%
12
7.3%
18
4.7%
65
Mostly positive 18.4%
21
22.9%
86
26.7%
115
29.0%
63
25.5%
63
25.1%
348
Very positive 7.0%
8
4.0%
15
8.1%
35
5.5%
12
3.6%
9
5.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
376
100.0%
431
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 52.1%
198
64.6%
106
45.5%
45
68.6%
236
38.3%
46
85.9%
220
62.4%
851
Very negative 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.9%
3
1.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
18
Mostly negative 5.8%
22
8.5%
14
4.0%
4
3.2%
11
7.5%
9
1.6%
4
4.7%
64
Mostly positive 34.7%
132
20.1%
33
30.3%
30
23.3%
80
43.3%
52
9.0%
23
25.7%
350
Very positive 5.8%
22
6.7%
11
15.2%
15
4.1%
14
9.2%
11
2.7%
7
5.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
164
100.0%
99
100.0%
344
100.0%
120
100.0%
256

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 65.6%
707
51.0%
79
56.8%
25
53.2%
67
62.6%
878
Very negative 0.9%
10
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.4%
19
Mostly negative 5.4%
58
2.6%
4
9.1%
4
1.6%
2
4.9%
68
Mostly positive 24.4%
263
27.1%
42
31.8%
14
27.8%
35
25.2%
354
Very positive 3.6%
39
16.1%
25
2.3%
1
14.3%
18
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
155
100.0%
44
100.0%
126

1402



Bookmark and Share