Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? Work productivity
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 649 46.4% 46.4%
Very negative 37 2.6% 49.0%
Mostly negative 105 7.5% 56.5%
Mostly positive 423 30.2% 86.7%
Very positive 185 13.2% 99.9%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 29.6%
32
31.8%
89
34.1%
61
40.5%
106
51.4%
114
72.7%
189
45.1%
591
Very negative 3.7%
4
5.0%
14
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
2.3%
6
2.5%
33
Mostly negative 22.2%
24
15.0%
42
6.1%
11
4.6%
12
4.1%
9
1.9%
5
7.9%
103
Mostly positive 40.7%
44
32.1%
90
35.8%
64
36.3%
95
31.5%
70
18.1%
47
31.3%
410
Very positive 3.7%
4
16.1%
45
21.8%
39
17.6%
46
12.2%
27
5.0%
13
13.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
262
100.0%
222
100.0%
260

1311


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 71.3%
82
62.7%
235
48.1%
207
24.1%
53
27.8%
68
46.6%
645
Very negative 4.3%
5
4.8%
18
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
2.4%
6
2.7%
37
Mostly negative 4.3%
5
3.5%
13
8.1%
35
14.5%
32
8.2%
20
7.6%
105
Mostly positive 13.9%
16
24.3%
91
28.1%
121
37.3%
82
44.9%
110
30.3%
420
Very positive 6.1%
7
4.8%
18
14.7%
63
22.3%
49
16.7%
41
12.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
375
100.0%
430
100.0%
220
100.0%
245

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 49.3%
188
52.7%
87
57.1%
56
48.5%
167
31.9%
37
39.1%
100
46.7%
635
Very negative 1.6%
6
3.0%
5
4.1%
4
2.9%
10
1.7%
2
2.0%
5
2.4%
32
Mostly negative 4.2%
16
7.9%
13
2.0%
2
8.4%
29
9.5%
11
11.7%
30
7.4%
101
Mostly positive 33.1%
126
27.3%
45
22.4%
22
28.2%
97
38.8%
45
29.7%
76
30.2%
411
Very positive 11.8%
45
9.1%
15
14.3%
14
11.9%
41
18.1%
21
17.6%
45
13.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
344
100.0%
116
100.0%
256

1360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 47.0%
505
49.7%
77
27.3%
12
44.4%
56
46.5%
650
Very negative 2.8%
30
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
37
Mostly negative 8.9%
96
1.9%
3
2.3%
1
4.0%
5
7.5%
105
Mostly positive 28.1%
302
29.7%
46
50.0%
22
41.3%
52
30.2%
422
Very positive 13.1%
141
14.8%
23
20.5%
9
9.5%
12
13.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
155
100.0%
44
100.0%
126

1399



Bookmark and Share