Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? How close I feel to my family
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 622 44.4% 44.4%
Very negative 31 2.2% 46.6%
Mostly negative 64 4.6% 51.2%
Mostly positive 489 34.9% 86.1%
Very positive 194 13.9% 100.0%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 25.7%
28
31.4%
88
44.4%
79
43.5%
114
48.4%
108
54.5%
140
42.6%
557
Very negative 0.0%
0
5.7%
16
0.6%
1
1.5%
4
3.1%
7
1.6%
4
2.4%
32
Mostly negative 6.4%
7
8.9%
25
2.2%
4
5.7%
15
4.5%
10
0.4%
1
4.7%
62
Mostly positive 33.0%
36
40.4%
113
42.1%
75
38.2%
100
34.1%
76
30.0%
77
36.4%
477
Very positive 34.9%
38
13.6%
38
10.7%
19
11.1%
29
9.9%
22
13.6%
35
13.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
262
100.0%
223
100.0%
257

1309


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 50.9%
57
48.3%
181
47.1%
204
38.5%
84
36.4%
90
44.5%
616
Very negative 3.6%
4
4.5%
17
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.6%
4
2.3%
32
Mostly negative 8.9%
10
2.4%
9
5.3%
23
3.2%
7
6.1%
15
4.6%
64
Mostly positive 13.4%
15
31.5%
118
31.9%
138
45.9%
100
46.2%
114
35.0%
485
Very positive 23.2%
26
13.3%
50
14.5%
63
11.5%
25
9.7%
24
13.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
375
100.0%
433
100.0%
218
100.0%
247

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 47.4%
180
48.8%
80
41.4%
41
44.3%
152
30.8%
37
44.5%
114
44.3%
604
Very negative 2.4%
9
1.2%
2
8.1%
8
2.0%
7
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
28
Mostly negative 5.5%
21
0.6%
1
3.0%
3
1.7%
6
9.2%
11
7.4%
19
4.5%
61
Mostly positive 32.4%
123
38.4%
63
24.2%
24
35.0%
120
44.2%
53
38.3%
98
35.3%
481
Very positive 12.4%
47
11.0%
18
23.2%
23
16.9%
58
15.0%
18
9.4%
24
13.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
164
100.0%
99
100.0%
343
100.0%
120
100.0%
256

1362


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 45.3%
487
45.5%
71
31.1%
14
39.7%
50
44.3%
622
Very negative 1.7%
18
6.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.3%
32
Mostly negative 5.3%
57
2.6%
4
2.2%
1
2.4%
3
4.6%
65
Mostly positive 35.9%
386
25.0%
39
55.6%
25
31.7%
40
34.9%
490
Very positive 11.9%
128
20.5%
32
11.1%
5
23.0%
29
13.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
156
100.0%
45
100.0%
126

1403



Bookmark and Share