Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? How close I feel to my friends
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 564 40.4% 40.4%
Very negative 19 1.4% 41.8%
Mostly negative 54 3.9% 45.7%
Mostly positive 585 41.9% 87.6%
Very positive 175 12.5% 100.1%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 19.1%
21
26.8%
75
34.6%
62
40.2%
104
43.9%
98
54.1%
139
38.1%
499
Very negative 1.8%
2
3.2%
9
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
19
Mostly negative 4.5%
5
7.9%
22
1.7%
3
3.9%
10
4.5%
10
1.2%
3
4.1%
53
Mostly positive 39.1%
43
48.2%
135
54.7%
98
44.8%
116
43.5%
97
32.7%
84
43.8%
573
Very positive 35.5%
39
13.9%
39
8.4%
15
10.0%
26
7.2%
16
11.3%
29
12.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
259
100.0%
223
100.0%
257

1308


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 54.9%
62
47.2%
176
41.5%
179
30.0%
65
30.8%
76
40.4%
558
Very negative 3.5%
4
1.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
5
1.4%
20
Mostly negative 6.2%
7
1.9%
7
4.4%
19
5.1%
11
4.0%
10
3.9%
54
Mostly positive 22.1%
25
36.7%
137
39.2%
169
52.5%
114
55.1%
136
42.1%
581
Very positive 13.3%
15
12.3%
46
14.2%
61
12.0%
26
8.1%
20
12.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
373
100.0%
431
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 43.1%
163
43.6%
72
42.9%
42
38.9%
132
25.6%
31
42.6%
109
40.5%
549
Very negative 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
19
Mostly negative 3.2%
12
2.4%
4
1.0%
1
3.8%
13
5.8%
7
3.9%
10
3.5%
47
Mostly positive 40.2%
152
42.4%
70
34.7%
34
41.0%
139
54.5%
66
43.8%
112
42.2%
573
Very positive 11.1%
42
11.5%
19
17.3%
17
15.6%
53
12.4%
15
9.0%
23
12.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
339
100.0%
121
100.0%
256

1357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 40.7%
436
44.8%
69
22.2%
10
38.4%
48
40.4%
563
Very negative 1.0%
11
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.4%
19
Mostly negative 4.5%
48
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
2.4%
3
3.8%
53
Mostly positive 42.2%
452
35.1%
54
60.0%
27
41.6%
52
41.9%
585
Very positive 11.6%
124
16.9%
26
15.6%
7
14.4%
18
12.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
154
100.0%
45
100.0%
125

1395



Bookmark and Share