Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? My self-esteem
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 736 52.8% 52.8%
Very negative 24 1.7% 54.5%
Mostly negative 106 7.6% 62.1%
Mostly positive 418 30.0% 92.1%
Very positive 109 7.8% 99.9%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 30.0%
33
39.6%
110
44.0%
77
56.4%
145
57.5%
127
67.4%
176
51.3%
668
Very negative 2.7%
3
3.2%
9
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.7%
6
0.8%
2
1.8%
24
Mostly negative 14.5%
16
16.2%
45
9.7%
17
5.4%
14
3.2%
7
1.5%
4
7.9%
103
Mostly positive 37.3%
41
30.9%
86
40.6%
71
30.0%
77
30.3%
67
24.1%
63
31.1%
405
Very positive 15.5%
17
10.1%
28
4.0%
7
7.8%
20
6.3%
14
6.1%
16
7.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
175
100.0%
257
100.0%
221
100.0%
261

1302


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 55.3%
63
56.2%
208
54.1%
233
47.7%
103
50.0%
124
53.0%
731
Very negative 5.3%
6
3.0%
11
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.7%
24
Mostly negative 7.9%
9
6.5%
24
4.9%
21
11.6%
25
10.9%
27
7.7%
106
Mostly positive 20.2%
23
24.6%
91
30.2%
130
37.5%
81
35.9%
89
30.0%
414
Very positive 11.4%
13
9.7%
36
10.2%
44
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
7.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
370
100.0%
431
100.0%
216
100.0%
248

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 56.4%
211
53.0%
88
51.0%
50
55.9%
193
42.4%
50
47.8%
122
52.7%
714
Very negative 2.4%
9
1.2%
2
6.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
25
Mostly negative 3.7%
14
12.0%
20
4.1%
4
7.2%
25
6.8%
8
10.6%
27
7.2%
98
Mostly positive 30.2%
113
27.1%
45
22.4%
22
27.8%
96
41.5%
49
33.7%
86
30.3%
411
Very positive 7.2%
27
6.6%
11
16.3%
16
7.5%
26
8.5%
10
7.1%
18
8.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
345
100.0%
118
100.0%
255

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 54.2%
579
49.7%
77
45.5%
20
48.0%
60
52.8%
736
Very negative 1.1%
12
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.7%
24
Mostly negative 8.5%
91
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
9
7.7%
107
Mostly positive 29.7%
318
26.5%
41
50.0%
22
28.8%
36
29.9%
417
Very positive 6.5%
69
14.2%
22
4.5%
2
12.8%
16
7.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
155
100.0%
44
100.0%
125

1393



Bookmark and Share