Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T5G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From your personal experience, do you think your use of the Internet has a very positive, mostly positive, mostly negative, very negative, or has it had no effect on these areas of your life? My optimism about the future
  1) No effect
  2) Very negative
  3) Mostly negative
  4) Mostly positive
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No effect 647 46.3% 46.3%
Very negative 62 4.4% 50.7%
Mostly negative 195 13.9% 64.6%
Mostly positive 387 27.7% 92.3%
Very positive 107 7.7% 100.0%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No effect 19.1%
21
35.6%
99
34.5%
61
50.0%
131
48.6%
107
61.2%
159
44.2%
578
Very negative 8.2%
9
6.5%
18
8.5%
15
1.5%
4
4.5%
10
2.3%
6
4.7%
62
Mostly negative 21.8%
24
23.7%
66
13.6%
24
14.1%
37
10.9%
24
5.4%
14
14.5%
189
Mostly positive 36.4%
40
27.3%
76
35.0%
62
25.6%
67
28.6%
63
27.7%
72
29.1%
380
Very positive 14.5%
16
6.8%
19
8.5%
15
8.8%
23
7.3%
16
3.5%
9
7.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
177
100.0%
262
100.0%
220
100.0%
260

1307


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No effect 51.8%
59
52.7%
197
49.4%
214
38.7%
84
35.5%
88
46.3%
642
Very negative 11.4%
13
4.0%
15
3.9%
17
3.2%
7
4.0%
10
4.5%
62
Mostly negative 8.8%
10
10.7%
40
10.4%
45
18.4%
40
24.2%
60
14.1%
195
Mostly positive 20.2%
23
24.6%
92
25.6%
111
35.5%
77
33.9%
84
27.9%
387
Very positive 7.9%
9
8.0%
30
10.6%
46
4.1%
9
2.4%
6
7.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
374
100.0%
433
100.0%
217
100.0%
248

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No effect 50.5%
191
46.6%
76
44.4%
44
48.7%
168
35.5%
43
41.2%
105
46.1%
627
Very negative 2.9%
11
4.9%
8
6.1%
6
2.3%
8
9.9%
12
6.7%
17
4.6%
62
Mostly negative 12.7%
48
14.7%
24
4.0%
4
10.1%
35
16.5%
20
21.2%
54
13.6%
185
Mostly positive 27.8%
105
32.5%
53
24.2%
24
28.7%
99
34.7%
42
22.7%
58
28.0%
381
Very positive 6.1%
23
1.2%
2
21.2%
21
10.1%
35
3.3%
4
8.2%
21
7.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
163
100.0%
99
100.0%
345
100.0%
121
100.0%
255

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No effect 47.4%
509
42.6%
66
40.9%
18
43.2%
54
46.3%
647
Very negative 4.9%
53
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.4%
61
Mostly negative 16.0%
172
4.5%
7
4.5%
2
11.2%
14
14.0%
195
Mostly positive 26.1%
280
29.7%
46
40.9%
18
33.6%
42
27.6%
386
Very positive 5.5%
59
19.4%
30
13.6%
6
10.4%
13
7.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
155
100.0%
44
100.0%
125

1397



Bookmark and Share