Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? Technology exposes me to new perspectives.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 38 2.7% 2.7%
Disagree 124 8.9% 11.6%
Agree 870 62.1% 73.7%
Strongly agree 368 26.3% 100.0%
Missing 82
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.3%
5
5.9%
15
2.1%
28
Disagree 2.7%
3
9.6%
27
9.7%
17
7.8%
21
7.7%
17
11.4%
29
8.7%
114
Agree 49.1%
54
57.7%
162
60.8%
107
66.9%
180
66.2%
147
65.5%
167
62.2%
817
Strongly agree 48.2%
53
32.0%
90
27.8%
49
24.2%
65
23.9%
53
17.3%
44
27.0%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
176
100.0%
269
100.0%
222
100.0%
255

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
5
4.0%
15
1.9%
8
1.8%
4
2.8%
7
2.8%
39
Disagree 22.9%
25
12.2%
46
6.7%
29
5.0%
11
5.2%
13
9.0%
124
Agree 64.2%
70
59.7%
225
63.0%
271
61.5%
134
62.2%
155
61.8%
855
Strongly agree 8.3%
9
24.1%
91
28.4%
122
31.7%
69
29.7%
74
26.4%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
377
100.0%
430
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
3.8%
6
5.3%
5
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.7%
37
Disagree 13.7%
53
8.9%
14
11.7%
11
6.2%
21
5.8%
7
5.0%
13
8.8%
119
Agree 66.6%
257
61.1%
96
52.1%
49
67.8%
230
64.2%
77
52.3%
135
62.3%
844
Strongly agree 17.4%
67
26.1%
41
30.9%
29
23.0%
78
30.0%
36
39.9%
103
26.1%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
157
100.0%
94
100.0%
339
100.0%
120
100.0%
258

1354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
25
3.8%
6
4.5%
2
4.1%
5
2.7%
38
Disagree 8.6%
93
10.9%
17
6.8%
3
8.9%
11
8.9%
124
Agree 63.6%
685
55.8%
87
54.5%
24
60.2%
74
62.1%
870
Strongly agree 25.4%
274
29.5%
46
34.1%
15
26.8%
33
26.3%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
156
100.0%
44
100.0%
123

1400



Bookmark and Share