Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? The internet makes me lonelier and more isolated.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 419 30.1% 30.1%
Disagree 817 58.6% 88.7%
Agree 131 9.4% 98.1%
Strongly agree 27 1.9% 100.0%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
27
27.1%
76
18.4%
33
24.4%
66
31.8%
70
38.6%
97
28.2%
369
Disagree 59.6%
65
57.1%
160
65.9%
118
63.0%
170
58.2%
128
56.6%
142
59.8%
783
Agree 14.7%
16
11.1%
31
14.5%
26
11.5%
31
6.8%
15
4.8%
12
10.0%
131
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
4.6%
13
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
270
100.0%
220
100.0%
251

1309


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.0%
24
31.8%
120
34.3%
146
27.2%
59
28.1%
70
30.4%
419
Disagree 67.9%
74
58.4%
220
54.7%
233
58.1%
126
59.4%
148
58.1%
801
Agree 3.7%
4
6.9%
26
9.6%
41
14.3%
31
11.6%
29
9.5%
131
Strongly agree 6.4%
7
2.9%
11
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
377
100.0%
426
100.0%
217
100.0%
249

1378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
115
31.3%
50
33.3%
31
31.1%
106
27.1%
32
30.4%
78
30.4%
412
Disagree 60.6%
234
61.9%
99
47.3%
44
60.4%
206
54.2%
64
57.2%
147
58.6%
794
Agree 7.0%
27
6.9%
11
6.5%
6
8.5%
29
15.3%
18
12.5%
32
9.1%
123
Strongly agree 2.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
160
100.0%
93
100.0%
341
100.0%
118
100.0%
257

1355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.3%
325
34.0%
52
22.7%
10
24.6%
31
30.0%
418
Disagree 58.7%
629
52.9%
81
68.2%
30
61.9%
78
58.6%
818
Agree 10.0%
107
5.2%
8
9.1%
4
10.3%
13
9.5%
132
Strongly agree 1.0%
11
7.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
153
100.0%
44
100.0%
126

1395



Bookmark and Share