Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q14A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of your friends: Attend your place of worship?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 270 19.6% 19.6%
A few 483 35.0% 54.6%
About half 126 9.1% 63.7%
Most 142 10.3% 74.0%
All 36 2.6% 76.6%
Does not apply 322 23.4% 100.0%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
27
26.5%
71
17.5%
30
20.6%
51
19.1%
39
12.2%
32
19.8%
250
A few 24.1%
26
37.7%
101
28.7%
49
36.3%
90
41.2%
84
34.4%
90
34.9%
440
About half 7.4%
8
7.5%
20
5.8%
10
8.9%
22
7.8%
16
14.5%
38
9.0%
114
Most 2.8%
3
4.9%
13
12.9%
22
10.1%
25
7.8%
16
17.9%
47
10.0%
126
All 3.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
3.9%
8
3.1%
8
2.4%
30
Does not apply 37.0%
40
22.4%
60
35.1%
60
21.4%
53
20.1%
41
17.9%
47
23.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
268
100.0%
171
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
262

1261


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
None 19.6%
22
20.4%
74
19.8%
81
20.2%
42
17.7%
43
19.6%
262
A few 30.4%
34
34.8%
126
33.7%
138
38.0%
79
37.0%
90
35.0%
467
About half 8.9%
10
9.1%
33
10.5%
43
9.6%
20
7.8%
19
9.4%
125
Most 15.2%
17
11.0%
40
11.0%
45
5.8%
12
10.7%
26
10.5%
140
All 6.3%
7
5.8%
21
1.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
2.6%
35
Does not apply 19.6%
22
18.8%
68
24.0%
98
25.5%
53
26.3%
64
22.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
362
100.0%
409
100.0%
208
100.0%
243

1334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
None 19.0%
74
29.8%
51
19.2%
19
18.5%
63
13.4%
16
16.7%
37
19.4%
260
A few 39.0%
152
40.9%
70
34.3%
34
43.2%
147
27.7%
33
15.8%
35
35.1%
471
About half 10.3%
40
9.9%
17
7.1%
7
11.2%
38
15.1%
18
1.4%
3
9.2%
123
Most 16.4%
64
4.7%
8
14.1%
14
8.8%
30
16.8%
20
1.4%
3
10.4%
139
All 2.8%
11
1.2%
2
3.0%
3
3.8%
13
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
36
Does not apply 12.6%
49
13.5%
23
22.2%
22
14.4%
49
21.0%
25
64.7%
143
23.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
171
100.0%
99
100.0%
340
100.0%
119
100.0%
221

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
None 19.1%
199
21.2%
33
11.9%
5
23.6%
33
19.6%
270
A few 34.8%
362
33.3%
52
28.6%
12
40.7%
57
35.1%
483
About half 10.1%
105
6.4%
10
7.1%
3
5.7%
8
9.1%
126
Most 10.8%
112
13.5%
21
2.4%
1
5.7%
8
10.3%
142
All 2.7%
28
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.6%
36
Does not apply 22.5%
234
23.1%
36
50.0%
21
21.4%
30
23.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
156
100.0%
42
100.0%
140

1378



Bookmark and Share