Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? Science and technology will make religion obsolete.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 526 38.0% 38.0%
Disagree 669 48.3% 86.3%
Agree 134 9.7% 96.0%
Strongly agree 55 4.0% 100.0%
Missing 93
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.8%
32
28.9%
81
23.7%
42
40.4%
108
41.8%
92
48.4%
123
36.7%
478
Disagree 45.2%
47
51.1%
143
58.8%
104
46.8%
125
50.0%
110
44.1%
112
49.2%
641
Agree 17.3%
18
14.6%
41
7.3%
13
11.2%
30
5.5%
12
5.9%
15
9.9%
129
Strongly agree 6.7%
7
5.4%
15
10.2%
18
1.5%
4
2.7%
6
1.6%
4
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
280
100.0%
177
100.0%
267
100.0%
220
100.0%
254

1302


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
29
37.1%
139
41.8%
178
39.8%
86
37.0%
91
38.1%
523
Disagree 53.2%
58
49.6%
186
46.7%
199
44.9%
97
49.2%
121
48.2%
661
Agree 14.7%
16
10.7%
40
7.0%
30
10.2%
22
9.8%
24
9.6%
132
Strongly agree 5.5%
6
2.7%
10
4.5%
19
5.1%
11
4.1%
10
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
375
100.0%
426
100.0%
216
100.0%
246

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.8%
193
39.8%
64
46.8%
44
41.1%
140
34.8%
40
13.7%
35
38.3%
516
Disagree 41.6%
158
52.2%
84
39.4%
37
51.0%
174
56.5%
65
48.6%
124
47.7%
642
Agree 6.1%
23
8.1%
13
13.8%
13
6.5%
22
2.6%
3
23.5%
60
10.0%
134
Strongly agree 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
6.1%
7
14.1%
36
4.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
161
100.0%
94
100.0%
341
100.0%
115
100.0%
255

1346


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.9%
415
43.7%
66
25.0%
11
28.3%
34
38.0%
526
Disagree 47.8%
510
43.7%
66
68.2%
30
52.5%
63
48.4%
669
Agree 9.3%
99
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.0%
18
9.7%
134
Strongly agree 4.1%
44
1.3%
2
6.8%
3
4.2%
5
3.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
151
100.0%
44
100.0%
120

1383



Bookmark and Share