Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? I feel addicted to the technological devices I have.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 393 28.1% 28.1%
Disagree 658 47.1% 75.2%
Agree 306 21.9% 97.1%
Strongly agree 40 2.9% 100.0%
Missing 88
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
15
18.3%
51
21.5%
38
29.2%
79
29.7%
65
39.7%
100
26.6%
348
Disagree 45.0%
49
40.5%
113
46.3%
82
50.6%
137
55.3%
121
48.8%
123
47.8%
625
Agree 38.5%
42
36.6%
102
28.2%
50
16.2%
44
13.7%
30
10.7%
27
22.6%
295
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
4.7%
13
4.0%
7
4.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
177
100.0%
271
100.0%
219
100.0%
252

1307


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.0%
41
27.9%
105
29.4%
126
22.1%
48
27.0%
67
28.1%
387
Disagree 50.0%
54
52.7%
198
48.3%
207
41.5%
90
39.9%
99
47.0%
648
Agree 12.0%
13
17.6%
66
18.4%
79
33.6%
73
29.0%
72
22.0%
303
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
4.0%
17
2.8%
6
4.0%
10
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
376
100.0%
429
100.0%
217
100.0%
248

1378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.3%
124
23.8%
38
38.7%
36
31.2%
108
19.3%
23
23.0%
59
28.6%
388
Disagree 49.2%
189
55.0%
88
40.9%
38
45.1%
156
57.1%
68
37.5%
96
46.8%
635
Agree 13.8%
53
20.6%
33
15.1%
14
21.7%
75
21.8%
26
37.1%
95
21.8%
296
Strongly agree 4.7%
18
0.6%
1
5.4%
5
2.0%
7
1.7%
2
2.3%
6
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
160
100.0%
93
100.0%
346
100.0%
119
100.0%
256

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.5%
295
34.0%
52
20.0%
9
29.1%
37
28.1%
393
Disagree 47.6%
511
43.1%
66
46.7%
21
46.5%
59
47.0%
657
Agree 22.6%
242
16.3%
25
28.9%
13
21.3%
27
22.0%
307
Strongly agree 2.3%
25
6.5%
10
4.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
153
100.0%
45
100.0%
127

1398



Bookmark and Share