Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? Technology gives me new and better employment opportunities.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 138 10.1% 10.1%
Disagree 299 21.8% 31.9%
Agree 704 51.3% 83.2%
Strongly agree 230 16.8% 100.0%
Missing 129
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
1.8%
5
4.4%
8
7.4%
20
8.7%
19
25.8%
60
8.8%
114
Disagree 3.7%
4
17.5%
49
23.3%
42
20.8%
56
26.6%
58
31.8%
74
22.0%
283
Agree 61.5%
67
56.4%
158
49.4%
89
56.9%
153
53.2%
116
38.6%
90
52.2%
673
Strongly agree 33.0%
36
24.3%
68
22.8%
41
14.9%
40
11.5%
25
3.9%
9
17.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
269
100.0%
218
100.0%
233

1289


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
15
13.9%
52
10.5%
44
3.3%
7
8.7%
21
10.2%
139
Disagree 41.7%
45
25.1%
94
19.2%
81
14.4%
31
17.4%
42
21.5%
293
Agree 34.3%
37
47.1%
176
55.3%
233
56.7%
122
56.2%
136
51.8%
704
Strongly agree 10.2%
11
13.9%
52
15.0%
63
25.6%
55
17.8%
43
16.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
374
100.0%
421
100.0%
215
100.0%
242

1360


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
45
10.3%
16
12.1%
11
11.0%
37
6.0%
7
7.9%
20
10.2%
136
Disagree 22.8%
87
25.6%
40
22.0%
20
20.8%
70
24.8%
29
14.2%
36
21.1%
282
Agree 53.3%
203
46.8%
73
45.1%
41
52.7%
177
59.0%
69
50.8%
129
51.8%
692
Strongly agree 12.1%
46
17.3%
27
20.9%
19
15.5%
52
10.3%
12
27.2%
69
16.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
156
100.0%
91
100.0%
336
100.0%
117
100.0%
254

1335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
105
11.6%
17
9.1%
4
9.6%
12
10.1%
138
Disagree 21.5%
227
20.5%
30
13.6%
6
29.6%
37
21.9%
300
Agree 53.2%
562
46.6%
68
50.0%
22
40.8%
51
51.2%
703
Strongly agree 15.4%
163
21.2%
31
27.3%
12
20.0%
25
16.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
146
100.0%
44
100.0%
125

1372



Bookmark and Share