Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? I would panic if my phone suddenly stopped working.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 310 22.0% 22.0%
Disagree 642 45.5% 67.5%
Agree 351 24.9% 92.4%
Strongly agree 108 7.7% 100.1%
Missing 71
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
16
15.8%
44
20.1%
36
19.1%
52
23.3%
52
27.9%
74
20.7%
274
Disagree 46.7%
49
47.5%
132
38.5%
69
44.1%
120
48.9%
109
48.7%
129
46.0%
608
Agree 31.4%
33
27.3%
76
30.2%
54
26.1%
71
21.1%
47
18.9%
50
25.0%
331
Strongly agree 6.7%
7
9.4%
26
11.2%
20
10.7%
29
6.7%
15
4.5%
12
8.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
278
100.0%
179
100.0%
272
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1322


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.4%
23
30.0%
115
22.7%
98
13.9%
30
16.9%
42
22.1%
308
Disagree 61.1%
69
41.3%
158
42.7%
184
47.7%
103
48.4%
120
45.6%
634
Agree 12.4%
14
21.1%
81
26.7%
115
30.1%
65
29.0%
72
24.9%
347
Strongly agree 6.2%
7
7.6%
29
7.9%
34
8.3%
18
5.6%
14
7.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
383
100.0%
431
100.0%
216
100.0%
248

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
92
24.4%
40
20.2%
19
19.9%
69
22.9%
27
20.5%
53
21.9%
300
Disagree 47.6%
185
42.7%
70
46.8%
44
47.1%
163
46.6%
55
42.5%
110
45.8%
627
Agree 20.6%
80
28.0%
46
17.0%
16
25.1%
87
24.6%
29
30.9%
80
24.7%
338
Strongly agree 8.2%
32
4.9%
8
16.0%
15
7.8%
27
5.9%
7
6.2%
16
7.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
164
100.0%
94
100.0%
346
100.0%
118
100.0%
259

1370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.8%
236
18.5%
29
20.5%
9
28.1%
36
22.0%
310
Disagree 44.5%
481
46.5%
73
52.3%
23
50.8%
65
45.5%
642
Agree 27.6%
299
16.6%
26
15.9%
7
14.8%
19
24.9%
351
Strongly agree 6.1%
66
18.5%
29
11.4%
5
6.3%
8
7.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
128

1411



Bookmark and Share