Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T7B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with the following? Technology has improved my relationship with God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 419 29.8% 29.8%
Disagree 561 40.0% 69.8%
Agree 175 12.5% 82.3%
Strongly agree 40 2.8% 85.1%
Undecided 209 14.9% 100.0%
Missing 84
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
20
29.5%
82
24.3%
43
28.9%
78
33.2%
73
34.0%
87
29.2%
383
Disagree 46.8%
51
36.7%
102
33.9%
60
42.2%
114
40.9%
90
42.6%
109
40.2%
526
Agree 8.3%
9
10.1%
28
11.3%
20
15.2%
41
13.2%
29
14.1%
36
12.4%
163
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
4.0%
7
2.6%
7
4.1%
9
3.1%
8
2.7%
35
Undecided 25.7%
28
22.7%
63
26.6%
47
11.1%
30
8.6%
19
6.3%
16
15.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
177
100.0%
270
100.0%
220
100.0%
256

1310


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.5%
33
31.0%
117
31.1%
133
28.1%
61
30.4%
75
30.3%
419
Disagree 46.4%
52
46.6%
176
38.3%
164
35.5%
77
33.6%
83
39.9%
552
Agree 7.1%
8
10.1%
38
13.8%
59
14.3%
31
12.1%
30
12.0%
166
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
2.6%
10
4.0%
17
1.4%
3
3.2%
8
2.9%
40
Undecided 15.2%
17
9.8%
37
12.9%
55
20.7%
45
20.6%
51
14.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
378
100.0%
428
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

1382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.5%
107
41.1%
65
41.5%
39
35.1%
122
25.0%
29
18.3%
47
30.0%
409
Disagree 46.0%
179
39.9%
63
37.2%
35
50.3%
175
47.4%
55
14.0%
36
39.9%
543
Agree 20.6%
80
15.2%
24
16.0%
15
9.8%
34
9.5%
11
1.9%
5
12.4%
169
Strongly agree 4.6%
18
1.3%
2
5.3%
5
2.0%
7
2.6%
3
0.4%
1
2.6%
36
Undecided 1.3%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
15.5%
18
65.4%
168
15.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
158
100.0%
94
100.0%
348
100.0%
116
100.0%
257

1362


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.0%
323
33.5%
52
20.5%
9
26.6%
34
29.8%
418
Disagree 39.9%
430
43.2%
67
31.8%
14
39.1%
50
40.0%
561
Agree 12.2%
131
14.8%
23
6.8%
3
14.8%
19
12.5%
176
Strongly agree 2.6%
28
6.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
40
Undecided 15.3%
165
1.9%
3
40.9%
18
18.0%
23
14.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
155
100.0%
44
100.0%
128

1404



Bookmark and Share