Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q77 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[VI. Demographics] Finally, we have a few demographic questions for classification purposes only. What is your gender?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  3) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 697 47.9% 47.9%
Female 757 52.0% 99.9%
Other (please specify) 2 .1% 100.0%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 48.2%
53
45.0%
126
55.5%
101
47.2%
128
49.3%
112
47.6%
136
48.4%
656
Female 50.9%
56
55.0%
154
44.0%
80
52.8%
143
50.7%
115
52.4%
150
51.5%
698
Other (please specify) 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
227
100.0%
286

1356


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Male 38.5%
50
44.4%
174
48.3%
211
55.0%
120
49.2%
124
47.5%
679
Female 61.5%
80
55.6%
218
51.7%
226
44.5%
97
50.4%
127
52.3%
748
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
392
100.0%
437
100.0%
218
100.0%
252

1429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Male 46.7%
190
50.0%
83
40.0%
40
44.1%
158
40.8%
49
58.2%
152
47.6%
672
Female 53.1%
216
50.0%
83
60.0%
60
55.9%
200
59.2%
71
41.4%
108
52.3%
738
Other (please specify) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
166
100.0%
100
100.0%
358
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Male 48.6%
540
43.6%
72
54.5%
24
44.9%
61
47.9%
697
Female 51.2%
569
56.4%
93
45.5%
20
55.1%
75
52.0%
757
Other (please specify) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
165
100.0%
44
100.0%
136

1456



Bookmark and Share