Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q79 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a citizen of the United States of America?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1409 96.2% 96.2%
No 55 3.8% 100.0%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
95
96.4%
270
94.9%
169
96.3%
261
97.8%
222
98.9%
282
96.2%
1299
No 13.6%
15
3.6%
10
5.1%
9
3.7%
10
2.2%
5
1.1%
3
3.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
271
100.0%
227
100.0%
285

1351


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
121
95.5%
379
99.3%
438
95.5%
210
96.0%
241
96.5%
1389
No 6.9%
9
4.5%
18
0.7%
3
4.5%
10
4.0%
10
3.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
397
100.0%
441
100.0%
220
100.0%
251

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
397
100.0%
170
97.1%
99
94.7%
340
94.2%
113
96.1%
248
96.3%
1367
No 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
5.3%
19
5.8%
7
3.9%
10
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
170
100.0%
102
100.0%
359
100.0%
120
100.0%
258

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
1089
97.0%
162
87.8%
36
87.2%
123
96.2%
1410
No 2.4%
27
3.0%
5
12.2%
5
12.8%
18
3.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
167
100.0%
41
100.0%
141

1465



Bookmark and Share