Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q14B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of your friends: Attend a different place of worship?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 81 6.1% 6.1%
A few 508 38.2% 44.3%
About half 221 16.6% 60.9%
Most 216 16.2% 77.1%
All 64 4.8% 81.9%
Does not apply 241 18.1% 100.0%
Missing 163
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
None 18.3%
19
6.5%
17
4.5%
8
2.1%
5
5.0%
10
6.8%
16
6.1%
75
A few 35.6%
37
43.0%
113
31.5%
56
38.7%
94
41.7%
83
40.0%
94
39.0%
477
About half 11.5%
12
16.0%
42
14.6%
26
22.6%
55
12.1%
24
19.1%
45
16.7%
204
Most 9.6%
10
13.7%
36
18.5%
33
19.8%
48
16.6%
33
14.9%
35
16.0%
195
All 2.9%
3
5.3%
14
1.7%
3
4.1%
10
7.0%
14
4.7%
11
4.5%
55
Does not apply 22.1%
23
15.6%
41
29.2%
52
12.8%
31
17.6%
35
14.5%
34
17.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
263
100.0%
178
100.0%
243
100.0%
199
100.0%
235

1222


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
None 16.2%
16
7.6%
26
6.2%
25
4.4%
9
2.1%
5
6.3%
81
A few 36.4%
36
37.6%
129
38.6%
155
42.4%
87
41.0%
98
39.2%
505
About half 18.2%
18
16.3%
56
15.9%
64
18.0%
37
18.0%
43
16.9%
218
Most 5.1%
5
18.1%
62
13.9%
56
17.6%
36
18.4%
44
15.8%
203
All 3.0%
3
2.9%
10
5.5%
22
5.4%
11
4.6%
11
4.4%
57
Does not apply 21.2%
21
17.5%
60
19.9%
80
12.2%
25
15.9%
38
17.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
343
100.0%
402
100.0%
205
100.0%
239

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
None 5.8%
21
6.1%
10
3.2%
3
7.9%
26
3.5%
4
6.2%
14
6.0%
78
A few 39.8%
144
38.2%
63
24.7%
23
40.0%
132
44.2%
50
33.9%
77
37.9%
489
About half 16.9%
61
20.6%
34
16.1%
15
18.8%
62
20.4%
23
10.6%
24
17.0%
219
Most 21.8%
79
20.0%
33
23.7%
22
15.2%
50
13.3%
15
6.6%
15
16.6%
214
All 4.1%
15
3.0%
5
11.8%
11
4.5%
15
2.7%
3
3.5%
8
4.4%
57
Does not apply 11.6%
42
12.1%
20
20.4%
19
13.6%
45
15.9%
18
39.2%
89
18.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
165
100.0%
93
100.0%
330
100.0%
113
100.0%
227

1290


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
None 6.2%
62
2.0%
3
2.4%
1
10.8%
15
6.1%
81
A few 41.8%
418
27.8%
42
33.3%
14
25.2%
35
38.2%
509
About half 17.5%
175
13.2%
20
9.5%
4
15.1%
21
16.5%
220
Most 14.7%
147
19.9%
30
21.4%
9
21.6%
30
16.2%
216
All 3.0%
30
14.6%
22
4.8%
2
7.2%
10
4.8%
64
Does not apply 16.7%
167
22.5%
34
28.6%
12
20.1%
28
18.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
151
100.0%
42
100.0%
139

1331



Bookmark and Share