Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q80 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[81] Which of the following BEST describes the place where you now live?
  1) A large city
  2) A suburb near a large city
  3) A small city or town
  4) A rural area
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A large city 346 23.6% 23.6%
A suburb near a large city 411 28.1% 51.7%
A small city or town 485 33.1% 84.8%
A rural area 195 13.3% 98.1%
Don't know 27 1.8% 99.9%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A large city 32.4%
35
23.7%
66
26.9%
49
19.1%
52
22.9%
52
23.2%
66
23.7%
320
A suburb near a large city 28.7%
31
28.3%
79
29.7%
54
31.3%
85
27.3%
62
27.4%
78
28.8%
389
A small city or town 36.1%
39
35.1%
98
35.2%
64
32.7%
89
32.6%
74
30.2%
86
33.3%
450
A rural area 1.9%
2
10.0%
28
7.1%
13
15.8%
43
16.7%
38
16.5%
47
12.6%
171
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.9%
8
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.8%
8
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
272
100.0%
227
100.0%
285

1353


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
A large city 24.4%
32
20.5%
81
24.9%
110
25.0%
55
25.4%
64
23.8%
342
A suburb near a large city 12.2%
16
19.2%
76
26.3%
116
43.6%
96
38.9%
98
27.9%
402
A small city or town 39.7%
52
36.1%
143
34.9%
154
25.9%
57
27.4%
69
33.0%
475
A rural area 16.8%
22
21.2%
84
12.9%
57
5.0%
11
7.5%
19
13.4%
193
Don't know 6.9%
9
3.0%
12
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
396
100.0%
441
100.0%
220
100.0%
252

1440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
A large city 19.2%
78
16.5%
28
33.7%
34
27.9%
100
25.8%
31
24.5%
64
23.6%
335
A suburb near a large city 22.4%
91
32.4%
55
24.8%
25
27.0%
97
35.0%
42
33.3%
87
28.0%
397
A small city or town 36.4%
148
37.1%
63
28.7%
29
29.8%
107
28.3%
34
33.3%
87
33.0%
468
A rural area 21.9%
89
14.1%
24
9.9%
10
10.6%
38
10.8%
13
6.9%
18
13.5%
192
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
101
100.0%
359
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
A large city 20.0%
222
38.8%
64
26.7%
12
33.6%
48
23.6%
346
A suburb near a large city 28.8%
320
23.6%
39
44.4%
20
22.4%
32
28.1%
411
A small city or town 35.1%
390
28.5%
47
15.6%
7
28.0%
40
33.1%
484
A rural area 15.0%
167
7.3%
12
0.0%
0
11.9%
17
13.4%
196
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.8%
3
13.3%
6
4.2%
6
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
143

1464



Bookmark and Share