Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


D7_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? Please mark all that apply. Black or African American
  2) Black or African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black or African-American 189 100.0% 100.0%
Missing 1320
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Black or African-American 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
34
100.0%
30
100.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
34
100.0%
30

172


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Black or African-American 100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
29

183


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Black or African-American 100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
103
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
103
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
13

184


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
166
100.0%
0
100.0%
23

189



Bookmark and Share