Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


D9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your current marital status?
  1) Single/never been married
  2) Married
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed
  6) Domestic partnership/living with partner (not legally married)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single/never been married 308 21.1% 21.1%
Married 734 50.2% 71.3%
Separated 41 2.8% 74.1%
Divorced 182 12.5% 86.6%
Widowed 106 7.3% 93.9%
Domestic partnership/living with partner (not legally married) 90 6.2% 100.1%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Single/never been married 75.0%
81
31.9%
89
24.2%
44
12.5%
34
11.5%
26
7.7%
22
21.9%
296
Married 7.4%
8
49.5%
138
63.7%
116
55.7%
151
55.5%
126
48.4%
138
50.1%
677
Separated 0.9%
1
2.2%
6
1.1%
2
6.6%
18
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
2.4%
32
Divorced 1.9%
2
4.7%
13
5.5%
10
18.5%
50
18.5%
42
17.5%
50
12.4%
167
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.6%
7
7.9%
18
23.2%
66
6.9%
93
Domestic partnership/living with partner (not legally married) 14.8%
16
11.5%
32
4.9%
9
4.1%
11
5.3%
12
2.5%
7
6.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
227
100.0%
285

1352


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Single/never been married 23.7%
31
19.8%
79
17.3%
76
30.1%
66
22.6%
57
21.5%
309
Married 38.9%
51
52.5%
209
46.8%
206
52.5%
115
56.3%
142
50.2%
723
Separated 3.1%
4
3.3%
13
3.0%
13
2.7%
6
0.8%
2
2.6%
38
Divorced 16.0%
21
11.6%
46
16.1%
71
7.3%
16
9.9%
25
12.4%
179
Widowed 13.7%
18
8.3%
33
8.2%
36
2.7%
6
3.2%
8
7.0%
101
Domestic partnership/living with partner (not legally married) 4.6%
6
4.5%
18
8.6%
38
4.6%
10
7.1%
18
6.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
398
100.0%
440
100.0%
219
100.0%
252

1440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Single/never been married 14.7%
60
21.4%
36
37.3%
38
19.7%
70
11.7%
14
32.4%
85
21.4%
303
Married 52.1%
213
52.4%
88
26.5%
27
54.6%
194
56.7%
68
44.7%
117
49.9%
707
Separated 2.2%
9
2.4%
4
8.8%
9
2.3%
8
1.7%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
37
Divorced 16.6%
68
11.3%
19
10.8%
11
11.3%
40
17.5%
21
6.9%
18
12.5%
177
Widowed 10.0%
41
7.7%
13
5.9%
6
7.3%
26
8.3%
10
2.3%
6
7.2%
102
Domestic partnership/living with partner (not legally married) 4.4%
18
4.8%
8
10.8%
11
4.8%
17
4.2%
5
11.8%
31
6.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
168
100.0%
102
100.0%
355
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Single/never been married 18.8%
210
33.1%
55
34.1%
15
21.5%
29
21.1%
309
Married 53.5%
598
28.3%
47
61.4%
27
45.9%
62
50.2%
734
Separated 2.1%
23
9.6%
16
2.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.8%
41
Divorced 12.0%
134
14.5%
24
2.3%
1
17.0%
23
12.4%
182
Widowed 8.1%
91
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
7.3%
106
Domestic partnership/living with partner (not legally married) 5.5%
61
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
15
6.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
166
100.0%
44
100.0%
135

1462



Bookmark and Share