Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


D14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following best describes your place of employment?
  1) A for-profit private company, business, or individual
  2) A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization
  3) Local, state, or federal government
  4) Self-employed
  5) Working with pay in a family business or farm
  6) Not currently employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 528 37.7% 37.7%
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 112 8.0% 45.7%
Local, state, or federal government 144 10.3% 56.0%
Self-employed 146 10.4% 66.4%
Working with pay in a family business or farm 11 .8% 67.2%
Not currently employed 459 32.8% 100.0%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 40.0%
44
49.3%
137
56.1%
101
42.5%
113
39.2%
85
8.8%
23
38.3%
503
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 5.5%
6
10.8%
30
7.2%
13
10.5%
28
8.8%
19
3.8%
10
8.1%
106
Local, state, or federal government 20.0%
22
10.4%
29
13.9%
25
10.9%
29
10.6%
23
3.1%
8
10.4%
136
Self-employed 3.6%
4
6.1%
17
8.3%
15
20.7%
55
12.0%
26
6.5%
17
10.2%
134
Working with pay in a family business or farm 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
10
Not currently employed 30.9%
34
21.2%
59
14.4%
26
15.4%
41
29.5%
64
76.2%
199
32.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
180
100.0%
266
100.0%
217
100.0%
261

1312


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 29.6%
34
34.3%
127
37.4%
159
53.7%
116
33.5%
83
37.8%
519
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 4.3%
5
4.3%
16
7.8%
33
10.2%
22
14.1%
35
8.1%
111
Local, state, or federal government 0.9%
1
4.6%
17
12.5%
53
13.0%
28
18.1%
45
10.5%
144
Self-employed 7.0%
8
12.2%
45
11.3%
48
8.3%
18
9.3%
23
10.3%
142
Working with pay in a family business or farm 1.7%
2
2.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
Not currently employed 56.5%
65
42.4%
157
30.8%
131
14.8%
32
24.6%
61
32.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
370
100.0%
425
100.0%
216
100.0%
248

1374


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 34.8%
131
32.7%
54
34.4%
33
39.4%
134
31.9%
38
47.7%
125
37.9%
515
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 7.7%
29
11.5%
19
5.2%
5
8.8%
30
5.9%
7
8.0%
21
8.2%
111
Local, state, or federal government 8.8%
33
7.9%
13
12.5%
12
10.3%
35
9.2%
11
13.0%
34
10.2%
138
Self-employed 12.2%
46
7.3%
12
4.2%
4
8.5%
29
19.3%
23
10.7%
28
10.5%
142
Working with pay in a family business or farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.9%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
Not currently employed 36.4%
137
40.6%
67
41.7%
40
32.1%
109
31.9%
38
19.1%
50
32.5%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
165
100.0%
96
100.0%
340
100.0%
119
100.0%
262

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 38.4%
411
30.1%
47
55.6%
25
34.8%
46
37.7%
529
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 8.2%
88
6.4%
10
2.2%
1
9.8%
13
8.0%
112
Local, state, or federal government 10.8%
116
12.2%
19
4.4%
2
6.1%
8
10.3%
145
Self-employed 10.8%
116
7.7%
12
4.4%
2
12.1%
16
10.4%
146
Working with pay in a family business or farm 0.5%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.9%
12
Not currently employed 31.2%
334
42.3%
66
33.3%
15
33.3%
44
32.7%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
156
100.0%
45
100.0%
132

1403



Bookmark and Share