Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q14C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of your friends: Do not attend religious services?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 93 7.2% 7.2%
A few 526 40.9% 48.1%
About half 145 11.3% 59.4%
Most 264 20.5% 79.9%
All 30 2.3% 82.2%
Does not apply 227 17.7% 99.9%
Missing 214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
None 4.0%
4
7.1%
19
5.8%
10
5.3%
13
7.3%
14
11.2%
24
7.0%
84
A few 33.7%
34
29.1%
78
42.2%
73
48.4%
118
44.8%
86
46.3%
99
40.9%
488
About half 5.0%
5
17.5%
47
8.1%
14
11.9%
29
10.4%
20
7.5%
16
11.0%
131
Most 39.6%
40
35.8%
96
22.0%
38
13.9%
34
15.6%
30
9.8%
21
21.7%
259
All 6.9%
7
2.2%
6
5.2%
9
0.8%
2
3.1%
6
0.5%
1
2.6%
31
Does not apply 10.9%
11
8.2%
22
16.8%
29
19.7%
48
18.8%
36
24.8%
53
16.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
268
100.0%
173
100.0%
244
100.0%
192
100.0%
214

1192


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
None 6.8%
6
12.2%
40
6.7%
26
4.8%
10
3.8%
9
7.3%
91
A few 31.8%
28
39.4%
129
44.7%
173
40.0%
84
44.5%
105
41.6%
519
About half 11.4%
10
8.3%
27
8.0%
31
16.2%
34
16.9%
40
11.4%
142
Most 17.0%
15
16.2%
53
18.9%
73
29.0%
61
23.7%
56
20.7%
258
All 4.5%
4
2.4%
8
3.1%
12
1.4%
3
1.7%
4
2.5%
31
Does not apply 28.4%
25
21.4%
70
18.6%
72
8.6%
18
9.3%
22
16.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
327
100.0%
387
100.0%
210
100.0%
236

1248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
None 9.7%
33
5.2%
8
10.7%
9
8.2%
26
6.5%
7
1.6%
4
7.0%
87
A few 49.9%
170
41.6%
64
48.8%
41
44.8%
142
48.6%
52
17.7%
43
41.1%
512
About half 10.6%
36
11.0%
17
6.0%
5
12.3%
39
12.1%
13
12.8%
31
11.3%
141
Most 12.0%
41
24.0%
37
4.8%
4
11.4%
36
21.5%
23
46.1%
112
20.3%
253
All 1.8%
6
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
16
2.4%
30
Does not apply 16.1%
55
17.5%
27
27.4%
23
21.8%
69
11.2%
12
15.2%
37
17.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
154
100.0%
84
100.0%
317
100.0%
107
100.0%
243

1246


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
None 6.1%
60
8.5%
12
2.3%
1
16.1%
20
7.2%
93
A few 42.7%
417
44.7%
63
16.3%
7
30.6%
38
40.9%
525
About half 11.6%
113
8.5%
12
20.9%
9
8.1%
10
11.2%
144
Most 22.7%
222
6.4%
9
39.5%
17
12.9%
16
20.6%
264
All 2.3%
22
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.4%
31
Does not apply 14.5%
142
27.7%
39
20.9%
9
29.8%
37
17.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
141
100.0%
43
100.0%
124

1284



Bookmark and Share