Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q85 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your current employer a locally-owned business?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) I'm not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 380 41.5% 41.5%
No 484 52.8% 94.3%
I'm not sure 52 5.7% 100.0%
Missing 626
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
32
30.6%
66
38.6%
59
44.7%
97
48.7%
73
47.4%
27
40.9%
354
No 45.2%
33
63.4%
137
54.9%
84
49.8%
108
48.0%
72
45.6%
26
53.1%
460
I'm not sure 11.0%
8
6.0%
13
6.5%
10
5.5%
12
3.3%
5
7.0%
4
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
216
100.0%
153
100.0%
217
100.0%
150
100.0%
57

866


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
25
48.8%
100
45.0%
125
36.1%
66
34.9%
65
42.2%
381
No 42.0%
21
42.9%
88
50.7%
141
57.9%
106
62.9%
117
52.4%
473
I'm not sure 8.0%
4
8.3%
17
4.3%
12
6.0%
11
2.2%
4
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
205
100.0%
278
100.0%
183
100.0%
186

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
104
44.1%
41
26.3%
15
42.4%
98
44.9%
35
39.9%
81
41.9%
374
No 52.4%
121
51.6%
48
64.9%
37
49.4%
114
50.0%
39
54.2%
110
52.5%
469
I'm not sure 2.6%
6
4.3%
4
8.8%
5
8.2%
19
5.1%
4
5.9%
12
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
93
100.0%
57
100.0%
231
100.0%
78
100.0%
203

893


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
323
22.0%
20
37.9%
11
30.7%
27
41.6%
381
No 50.3%
356
67.0%
61
62.1%
18
55.7%
49
52.8%
484
I'm not sure 4.1%
29
11.0%
10
0.0%
0
13.6%
12
5.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
91
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

916



Bookmark and Share