Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q94 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following best describes you?
  1) Gay, lesbian, or homosexual
  2) Bisexual
  3) Heterosexual or straight
  4) Other
  8) Prefer not to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 33 2.3% 2.3%
Bisexual 41 2.8% 5.1%
Heterosexual or straight 1281 88.5% 93.6%
Other 25 1.7% 95.3%
Prefer not to answer 67 4.6% 99.9%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.0%
0
3.2%
9
3.3%
6
3.3%
9
1.4%
3
1.8%
5
2.4%
32
Bisexual 16.4%
18
2.2%
6
3.9%
7
1.1%
3
2.3%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
40
Heterosexual or straight 78.2%
86
92.8%
259
87.8%
159
91.1%
245
92.8%
206
87.8%
244
89.5%
1199
Other 3.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
2.5%
7
1.6%
21
Prefer not to answer 1.8%
2
1.1%
3
3.3%
6
3.7%
10
2.3%
5
7.6%
21
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
181
100.0%
269
100.0%
222
100.0%
278

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.3%
10
2.3%
5
5.6%
14
2.3%
33
Bisexual 7.4%
9
3.4%
13
2.5%
11
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
2.8%
40
Heterosexual or straight 74.4%
90
92.3%
358
89.6%
388
90.4%
198
88.8%
223
89.0%
1257
Other 3.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.2%
5
2.3%
5
1.2%
3
1.6%
23
Prefer not to answer 14.9%
18
1.8%
7
4.4%
19
3.2%
7
3.2%
8
4.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
388
100.0%
433
100.0%
219
100.0%
251

1412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.2%
5
2.3%
4
5.4%
5
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
2.3%
32
Bisexual 3.5%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
2.8%
40
Heterosexual or straight 90.8%
366
88.5%
154
88.2%
82
91.8%
324
91.7%
111
80.2%
210
88.7%
1247
Other 2.0%
8
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
3.3%
4
1.1%
3
1.8%
25
Prefer not to answer 2.5%
10
5.2%
9
6.5%
6
3.1%
11
5.0%
6
7.6%
20
4.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
174
100.0%
93
100.0%
353
100.0%
121
100.0%
262

1406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.9%
21
3.2%
5
6.7%
3
2.8%
4
2.3%
33
Bisexual 2.7%
30
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.3%
9
2.8%
41
Heterosexual or straight 90.8%
1004
87.8%
137
62.2%
28
79.6%
113
88.5%
1282
Other 1.7%
19
1.3%
2
4.4%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
25
Prefer not to answer 2.9%
32
7.7%
12
22.2%
10
9.9%
14
4.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
156
100.0%
45
100.0%
142

1449



Bookmark and Share