Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q95 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

By your best estimate, what was your total household income last year, before taxes?
  1) $10,000 or less
  2) $10,001 to $20,000
  3) $20,001 to $35,000
  4) $35,001 to $50,000
  5) $50,001 to $100,000
  6) $100,001 to $150,000
  7) $150,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$10,000 or less 125 9.0% 9.0%
$10,001 to $20,000 167 12.0% 21.0%
$20,001 to $35,000 189 13.6% 34.6%
$35,001 to $50,000 209 15.0% 49.6%
$50,001 to $100,000 377 27.1% 76.7%
$100,001 to $150,000 171 12.3% 89.0%
$150,001 or more 154 11.1% 100.1%
Missing 84
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
$10,000 or less 26.7%
28
8.6%
24
6.7%
12
5.8%
15
8.6%
19
6.0%
16
8.7%
114
$10,001 to $20,000 17.1%
18
14.4%
40
3.3%
6
8.1%
21
10.4%
23
17.7%
47
11.8%
155
$20,001 to $35,000 13.3%
14
10.8%
30
5.6%
10
10.9%
28
14.4%
32
23.3%
62
13.4%
176
$35,001 to $50,000 13.3%
14
18.0%
50
11.1%
20
13.6%
35
10.8%
24
19.5%
52
14.9%
195
$50,001 to $100,000 19.0%
20
30.9%
86
32.2%
58
28.3%
73
26.1%
58
22.9%
61
27.2%
356
$100,001 to $150,000 6.7%
7
8.3%
23
21.7%
39
16.7%
43
16.7%
37
6.4%
17
12.7%
166
$150,001 or more 3.8%
4
9.0%
25
19.4%
35
16.7%
43
13.1%
29
4.1%
11
11.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
278
100.0%
180
100.0%
258
100.0%
222
100.0%
266

1309


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
$10,000 or less 24.2%
29
8.8%
32
10.5%
44
2.3%
5
2.8%
7
8.6%
117
$10,001 to $20,000 36.7%
44
14.5%
53
10.2%
43
6.0%
13
2.8%
7
11.7%
160
$20,001 to $35,000 11.7%
14
20.5%
75
15.5%
65
8.3%
18
5.7%
14
13.6%
186
$35,001 to $50,000 9.2%
11
18.4%
67
15.5%
65
19.9%
43
9.8%
24
15.4%
210
$50,001 to $100,000 10.0%
12
29.6%
108
27.9%
117
31.5%
68
27.2%
67
27.2%
372
$100,001 to $150,000 5.0%
6
5.2%
19
11.7%
49
17.6%
38
24.4%
60
12.6%
172
$150,001 or more 3.3%
4
3.0%
11
8.8%
37
14.4%
31
27.2%
67
11.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
365
100.0%
420
100.0%
216
100.0%
246

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
$10,000 or less 9.6%
37
9.6%
16
17.9%
17
5.5%
18
9.3%
11
8.6%
22
8.9%
121
$10,001 to $20,000 12.1%
47
7.8%
13
20.0%
19
14.8%
49
6.8%
8
9.3%
24
11.8%
160
$20,001 to $35,000 17.6%
68
10.8%
18
22.1%
21
11.2%
37
19.5%
23
5.8%
15
13.5%
182
$35,001 to $50,000 16.8%
65
18.1%
30
9.5%
9
16.4%
54
11.9%
14
13.2%
34
15.2%
206
$50,001 to $100,000 25.8%
100
28.3%
47
22.1%
21
33.0%
109
22.9%
27
24.9%
64
27.2%
368
$100,001 to $150,000 10.6%
41
15.7%
26
3.2%
3
10.9%
36
15.3%
18
16.3%
42
12.3%
166
$150,001 or more 7.5%
29
9.6%
16
5.3%
5
8.2%
27
14.4%
17
21.8%
56
11.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
166
100.0%
95
100.0%
330
100.0%
118
100.0%
257

1353


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
$10,000 or less 7.1%
76
20.3%
31
0.0%
0
13.7%
18
9.0%
125
$10,001 to $20,000 10.8%
115
19.0%
29
10.3%
4
13.7%
18
11.9%
166
$20,001 to $35,000 13.1%
140
17.6%
27
7.7%
3
14.5%
19
13.6%
189
$35,001 to $50,000 15.3%
163
11.8%
18
5.1%
2
19.8%
26
15.0%
209
$50,001 to $100,000 27.5%
293
23.5%
36
28.2%
11
28.2%
37
27.1%
377
$100,001 to $150,000 14.3%
153
4.6%
7
12.8%
5
4.6%
6
12.3%
171
$150,001 or more 11.9%
127
3.3%
5
35.9%
14
5.3%
7
11.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
153
100.0%
39
100.0%
131

1390



Bookmark and Share