Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about the Bible? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects.
  2) The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning.
  3) The Bible contains some human error.
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends.
  8) I don't know.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 279 19.0% 19.0%
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 479 32.6% 51.6%
The Bible contains some human error. 174 11.9% 63.5%
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 368 25.1% 88.6%
I don't know. 168 11.4% 100.0%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 2.8%
3
8.2%
23
15.4%
28
20.8%
55
23.1%
52
27.0%
76
17.6%
237
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 21.1%
23
34.2%
96
25.3%
46
32.5%
86
40.9%
92
34.8%
98
32.8%
441
The Bible contains some human error. 18.3%
20
12.5%
35
14.3%
26
9.1%
24
10.2%
23
11.0%
31
11.8%
159
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 45.0%
49
32.0%
90
32.4%
59
25.7%
68
18.2%
41
16.7%
47
26.3%
354
I don't know. 12.8%
14
13.2%
37
12.6%
23
12.1%
32
7.6%
17
10.6%
30
11.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
281
100.0%
182
100.0%
265
100.0%
225
100.0%
282

1344


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 26.7%
35
21.2%
83
22.2%
97
7.8%
17
10.0%
25
18.0%
257
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 32.1%
42
32.9%
129
29.1%
127
35.9%
78
35.7%
89
32.6%
465
The Bible contains some human error. 4.6%
6
15.3%
60
11.2%
49
13.8%
30
11.2%
28
12.1%
173
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 16.8%
22
15.6%
61
27.1%
118
31.8%
69
37.3%
93
25.5%
363
I don't know. 19.8%
26
15.1%
59
10.3%
45
10.6%
23
5.6%
14
11.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
392
100.0%
436
100.0%
217
100.0%
249

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 38.0%
155
10.9%
19
43.7%
45
10.4%
37
10.6%
13
0.4%
1
19.0%
270
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 36.8%
150
37.4%
65
27.2%
28
47.3%
169
29.3%
36
5.4%
14
32.5%
462
The Bible contains some human error. 9.8%
40
21.8%
38
6.8%
7
15.7%
56
17.1%
21
3.9%
10
12.1%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 7.1%
29
18.4%
32
13.6%
14
14.0%
50
32.5%
40
75.9%
195
25.3%
360
I don't know. 8.3%
34
11.5%
20
8.7%
9
12.6%
45
10.6%
13
14.4%
37
11.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
174
100.0%
103
100.0%
357
100.0%
123
100.0%
257

1422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 16.5%
182
39.2%
65
6.8%
3
18.7%
29
19.0%
279
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 33.6%
371
24.7%
41
27.3%
12
36.1%
56
32.7%
480
The Bible contains some human error. 11.9%
131
14.5%
24
0.0%
0
12.3%
19
11.8%
174
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 26.7%
295
15.1%
25
40.9%
18
19.4%
30
25.1%
368
I don't know. 11.3%
125
6.6%
11
25.0%
11
13.5%
21
11.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
166
100.0%
44
100.0%
155

1469



Bookmark and Share