Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q18 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about God? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) I have no doubts that God exists
  2) I believe in God, but with some doubts
  3) I sometimes believe in God
  4) I believe in a higher power or cosmic force
  5) I don't know and there is no way to find out
  6) I do not believe in God - Skip to Question 21
  7) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I have no doubts that God exists 857 58.1% 58.1%
I believe in God, but with some doubts 152 10.3% 68.4%
I sometimes believe in God 27 1.8% 70.2%
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 188 12.7% 82.9%
I don't know and there is no way to find out 69 4.7% 87.6%
I do not believe in God - Skip to Question 21 146 9.9% 97.5%
I have no opinion 37 2.5% 100.0%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 44.0%
48
46.8%
130
47.0%
85
63.0%
170
63.8%
143
66.4%
188
56.8%
764
I believe in God, but with some doubts 14.7%
16
10.4%
29
7.7%
14
13.0%
35
9.8%
22
10.2%
29
10.8%
145
I sometimes believe in God 0.9%
1
4.3%
12
2.8%
5
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
26
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 16.5%
18
19.1%
53
12.7%
23
8.1%
22
13.4%
30
9.9%
28
12.9%
174
I don't know and there is no way to find out 11.9%
13
4.0%
11
5.5%
10
5.6%
15
2.7%
6
4.2%
12
5.0%
67
I do not believe in God - Skip to Question 21 11.9%
13
13.7%
38
19.9%
36
7.8%
21
6.7%
15
5.7%
16
10.3%
139
I have no opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
4.4%
8
1.1%
3
2.7%
6
2.8%
8
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
270
100.0%
224
100.0%
283

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 62.0%
80
64.6%
256
59.4%
260
51.4%
113
46.0%
114
57.5%
823
I believe in God, but with some doubts 11.6%
15
11.9%
47
10.0%
44
10.0%
22
9.3%
23
10.6%
151
I sometimes believe in God 2.3%
3
2.0%
8
0.9%
4
2.3%
5
2.4%
6
1.8%
26
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 4.7%
6
9.3%
37
12.1%
53
16.4%
36
20.2%
50
12.7%
182
I don't know and there is no way to find out 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
4.3%
19
4.1%
9
9.3%
23
4.8%
69
I do not believe in God - Skip to Question 21 15.5%
20
5.3%
21
9.6%
42
14.5%
32
11.3%
28
10.0%
143
I have no opinion 3.9%
5
2.3%
9
3.7%
16
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
396
100.0%
438
100.0%
220
100.0%
248

1431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 79.1%
326
49.1%
84
83.5%
86
70.4%
254
52.0%
64
8.8%
23
58.5%
837
I believe in God, but with some doubts 9.0%
37
17.0%
29
4.9%
5
15.0%
54
6.5%
8
4.6%
12
10.1%
145
I sometimes believe in God 2.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
27
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 5.3%
22
19.3%
33
4.9%
5
8.6%
31
23.6%
29
24.1%
63
12.8%
183
I don't know and there is no way to find out 1.7%
7
2.3%
4
4.9%
5
1.4%
5
5.7%
7
14.6%
38
4.6%
66
I do not believe in God - Skip to Question 21 1.5%
6
2.3%
4
1.9%
2
0.6%
2
9.8%
12
44.8%
117
10.0%
143
I have no opinion 0.5%
2
8.8%
15
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.6%
2
1.9%
5
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
171
100.0%
103
100.0%
361
100.0%
123
100.0%
261

1431


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 55.9%
619
74.9%
125
26.7%
12
63.9%
101
58.0%
857
I believe in God, but with some doubts 11.5%
127
6.0%
10
11.1%
5
6.3%
10
10.3%
152
I sometimes believe in God 1.8%
20
2.4%
4
4.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
27
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 12.2%
135
10.8%
18
17.8%
8
17.7%
28
12.8%
189
I don't know and there is no way to find out 5.5%
61
3.0%
5
4.4%
2
0.6%
1
4.7%
69
I do not believe in God - Skip to Question 21 10.4%
115
2.4%
4
28.9%
13
9.5%
15
9.9%
147
I have no opinion 2.8%
31
0.6%
1
6.7%
3
1.3%
2
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
167
100.0%
45
100.0%
158

1478



Bookmark and Share