Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FILTER__ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

D14=6 (FILTER)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 942 67.2% 67.2%
Selected 459 32.8% 100.0%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not selected 68.8%
75
78.8%
219
85.6%
154
84.6%
226
70.4%
152
24.0%
63
67.8%
889
Selected 31.2%
34
21.2%
59
14.4%
26
15.4%
41
29.6%
64
76.0%
199
32.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
180
100.0%
267
100.0%
216
100.0%
262

1312


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not selected 43.5%
50
57.6%
213
69.1%
293
85.3%
185
75.5%
188
67.6%
929
Selected 56.5%
65
42.4%
157
30.9%
131
14.7%
32
24.5%
61
32.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
370
100.0%
424
100.0%
217
100.0%
249

1375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not selected 63.6%
239
59.4%
98
58.3%
56
67.9%
231
67.8%
80
80.8%
211
67.5%
915
Selected 36.4%
137
40.6%
67
41.7%
40
32.1%
109
32.2%
38
19.2%
50
32.5%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
165
100.0%
96
100.0%
340
100.0%
118
100.0%
261

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not selected 68.8%
735
57.7%
90
66.7%
30
66.7%
88
67.3%
943
Selected 31.2%
334
42.3%
66
33.3%
15
33.3%
44
32.7%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
156
100.0%
45
100.0%
132

1402



Bookmark and Share