Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RACHISP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Hispanic, missing not coded
  0) Not Hispanic
  1) Hispanic
  9) Missing info

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not Hispanic 1228 81.8% 81.8%
Hispanic 226 15.0% 96.8%
Missing info 48 3.2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Hispanic 75.5%
83
82.1%
230
80.8%
147
80.4%
218
90.8%
207
89.2%
256
84.0%
1141
Hispanic 23.6%
26
17.9%
50
18.7%
34
19.6%
53
8.3%
19
9.8%
28
15.5%
210
Missing info 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
228
100.0%
287

1358


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not Hispanic 71.2%
94
82.7%
329
82.6%
365
87.3%
192
92.4%
232
84.0%
1212
Hispanic 25.8%
34
17.3%
69
16.5%
73
12.3%
27
7.2%
18
15.3%
221
Missing info 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
398
100.0%
442
100.0%
220
100.0%
251

1443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not Hispanic 86.6%
362
87.2%
157
92.3%
96
66.5%
242
88.6%
109
88.2%
232
82.5%
1198
Hispanic 10.3%
43
6.1%
11
4.8%
5
31.9%
116
8.9%
11
11.0%
29
14.8%
215
Missing info 3.1%
13
6.7%
12
2.9%
3
1.6%
6
2.4%
3
0.8%
2
2.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
123
100.0%
263

1452


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not Hispanic 86.8%
969
89.2%
148
95.6%
43
39.3%
68
81.8%
1228
Hispanic 12.9%
144
9.6%
16
2.2%
1
37.6%
65
15.1%
226
Missing info 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.2%
1
23.1%
40
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
166
100.0%
45
100.0%
173

1501



Bookmark and Share