Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q19A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Based on your personal understanding of God, please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God is concerned with the well-being of the world.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 85 6.8% 6.8%
Disagree 129 10.3% 17.1%
Agree 377 30.0% 47.1%
Strongly agree 665 52.9% 100.0%
Missing 205
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
12
8.0%
19
9.9%
14
6.2%
15
5.0%
10
4.0%
10
6.9%
80
Disagree 11.0%
10
15.1%
36
9.2%
13
10.4%
25
10.0%
20
6.5%
16
10.3%
120
Agree 28.6%
26
36.6%
87
34.5%
49
22.4%
54
30.0%
60
31.0%
77
30.4%
353
Strongly agree 47.3%
43
40.3%
96
46.5%
66
61.0%
147
55.0%
110
58.5%
145
52.3%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
238
100.0%
142
100.0%
241
100.0%
200
100.0%
248

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
24
4.8%
18
8.7%
16
11.4%
24
6.7%
82
Disagree 12.9%
13
5.9%
21
12.0%
45
12.6%
23
12.3%
26
10.4%
128
Agree 28.7%
29
36.0%
129
26.2%
98
25.1%
46
30.3%
64
29.8%
366
Strongly agree 58.4%
59
51.4%
184
57.0%
213
53.6%
98
46.0%
97
53.1%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
358
100.0%
374
100.0%
183
100.0%
211

1227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
10.7%
11
33.8%
46
7.0%
85
Disagree 4.9%
19
13.2%
20
10.4%
10
6.7%
23
10.7%
11
31.6%
43
10.3%
126
Agree 26.1%
102
35.8%
54
10.4%
10
37.5%
128
31.1%
32
24.3%
33
29.5%
359
Strongly agree 66.2%
259
47.7%
72
79.2%
76
52.2%
178
47.6%
49
10.3%
14
53.2%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
341
100.0%
103
100.0%
136

1218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
67
0.6%
1
19.4%
6
8.7%
11
6.8%
85
Disagree 11.0%
104
7.7%
12
16.1%
5
6.3%
8
10.3%
129
Agree 30.8%
291
18.1%
28
29.0%
9
39.4%
50
30.1%
378
Strongly agree 51.1%
482
73.5%
114
35.5%
11
45.7%
58
52.9%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
155
100.0%
31
100.0%
127

1257



Bookmark and Share