Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RACE1ALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Race and Ethnicity] Not applicable. Race coding without Hispanic.
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) American Indian
  5) Pacific islander
  6) Multiple races chosen
  7) No race categories chosen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1117 74.5% 74.5%
Black 166 11.1% 85.6%
Asian 44 2.9% 88.5%
American Indian 13 .9% 89.4%
Pacific islander 4 .3% 89.7%
Multiple races chosen 54 3.6% 93.3%
No race categories chosen 102 6.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
White 86.2%
94
74.6%
208
74.2%
135
72.4%
197
77.6%
177
82.5%
236
77.2%
1047
Black 3.7%
4
11.5%
32
13.7%
25
11.4%
31
14.0%
32
9.4%
27
11.1%
151
Asian 5.5%
6
3.2%
9
4.4%
8
4.0%
11
1.8%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
42
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
11
Pacific islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Multiple races chosen 4.6%
5
6.8%
19
1.1%
2
3.7%
10
3.1%
7
3.1%
9
3.8%
52
No race categories chosen 0.0%
0
3.6%
10
2.7%
5
7.4%
20
3.1%
7
2.8%
8
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
272
100.0%
228
100.0%
286

1356


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
White 65.2%
86
78.4%
312
77.6%
343
79.9%
175
78.2%
197
77.1%
1113
Black 15.9%
21
11.8%
47
12.0%
53
6.4%
14
10.3%
26
11.2%
161
Asian 2.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
7.3%
16
6.0%
15
2.8%
40
American Indian 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Pacific islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Multiple races chosen 5.3%
7
3.3%
13
4.1%
18
4.1%
9
2.8%
7
3.7%
54
No race categories chosen 11.4%
15
3.8%
15
3.8%
17
1.8%
4
2.8%
7
4.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
398
100.0%
442
100.0%
219
100.0%
252

1443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
White 79.5%
333
88.3%
158
0.0%
0
80.8%
295
73.4%
91
79.8%
210
74.8%
1087
Black 5.5%
23
2.2%
4
99.0%
103
4.9%
18
4.0%
5
3.8%
10
11.2%
163
Asian 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
7.3%
9
8.7%
23
3.0%
43
American Indian 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
Pacific islander 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Multiple races chosen 6.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
4.8%
6
4.9%
13
3.6%
53
No race categories chosen 5.7%
24
8.9%
16
1.0%
1
10.1%
37
5.6%
7
1.9%
5
6.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
365
100.0%
124
100.0%
263

1454


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
White 100.0%
1117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
74.5%
1117
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
166
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
0.0%
0
2.9%
44
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
0.9%
13
Pacific islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.3%
4
Multiple races chosen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
54
3.6%
54
No race categories chosen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.0%
102
6.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
166
100.0%
44
100.0%
173

1500



Bookmark and Share