Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RACE1ALL4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race.
  0) Hispanic, any race (incl. no race)
  1) White, non-Hispanic
  2) Black, non-Hispanic
  3) Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander, multi-race non-Hispanic
  4) No race category, non-Hispanic, or both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hispanic, any race (incl. no race) 226 15.1% 15.1%
White, non-Hispanic 973 64.8% 79.9%
Black, non-Hispanic 151 10.1% 90.0%
Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander, multi-race non-Hispanic 92 6.1% 96.1%
No race category, non-Hispanic, or both 59 3.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Hispanic, any race (incl. no race) 23.4%
26
17.8%
50
18.7%
34
19.5%
53
8.3%
19
9.8%
28
15.4%
210
White, non-Hispanic 62.2%
69
64.4%
181
60.4%
110
61.0%
166
72.8%
166
75.3%
216
66.7%
908
Black, non-Hispanic 3.6%
4
10.3%
29
13.7%
25
9.6%
26
14.0%
32
9.1%
26
10.4%
142
Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander, multi-race non-Hispanic 10.8%
12
7.1%
20
7.1%
13
8.8%
24
4.4%
10
3.8%
11
6.6%
90
No race category, non-Hispanic, or both 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.1%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
281
100.0%
182
100.0%
272
100.0%
228
100.0%
287

1361


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Hispanic, any race (incl. no race) 26.0%
34
17.3%
69
16.6%
73
12.3%
27
7.2%
18
15.3%
221
White, non-Hispanic 54.2%
71
69.1%
275
64.9%
286
69.1%
152
73.7%
185
67.2%
969
Black, non-Hispanic 11.5%
15
10.8%
43
11.6%
51
6.4%
14
9.6%
24
10.2%
147
Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander, multi-race non-Hispanic 7.6%
10
2.0%
8
5.4%
24
11.4%
25
8.4%
21
6.1%
88
No race category, non-Hispanic, or both 0.8%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
398
100.0%
441
100.0%
220
100.0%
251

1441


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Hispanic, any race (incl. no race) 10.3%
43
6.1%
11
4.8%
5
31.9%
116
8.9%
11
11.0%
29
14.8%
215
White, non-Hispanic 74.9%
314
81.8%
148
0.0%
0
59.3%
216
66.9%
83
71.2%
188
65.2%
949
Black, non-Hispanic 4.5%
19
2.2%
4
94.2%
98
3.8%
14
4.0%
5
3.8%
10
10.3%
150
Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander, multi-race non-Hispanic 6.9%
29
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
16.1%
20
12.9%
34
6.3%
91
No race category, non-Hispanic, or both 3.3%
14
8.8%
16
1.0%
1
3.3%
12
4.0%
5
1.1%
3
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
181
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
124
100.0%
264

1456


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Hispanic, any race (incl. no race) 12.9%
144
9.6%
16
2.2%
1
37.6%
65
15.0%
226
White, non-Hispanic 87.1%
973
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.8%
973
Black, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
90.4%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
151
Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander, multi-race non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.8%
44
28.3%
49
6.2%
93
No race category, non-Hispanic, or both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
59
3.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
167
100.0%
45
100.0%
173

1502



Bookmark and Share