Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q19B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Based on your personal understanding of God, please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God is angered by my personal sins.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 274 22.6% 22.6%
Disagree 447 36.8% 59.4%
Agree 328 27.0% 86.4%
Strongly agree 165 13.6% 100.0%
Missing 258
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.0%
27
28.6%
68
20.7%
29
20.2%
48
22.7%
44
18.3%
42
22.9%
258
Disagree 51.7%
45
39.1%
93
38.6%
54
35.7%
85
37.6%
73
32.8%
75
37.7%
425
Agree 13.8%
12
21.0%
50
31.4%
44
25.6%
61
24.2%
47
34.5%
79
26.0%
293
Strongly agree 3.4%
3
11.3%
27
9.3%
13
18.5%
44
15.5%
30
14.4%
33
13.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
238
100.0%
140
100.0%
238
100.0%
194
100.0%
229

1126


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
17
16.8%
58
24.3%
89
24.9%
45
29.7%
62
22.7%
271
Disagree 24.2%
22
35.1%
121
37.9%
139
39.8%
72
42.6%
89
37.1%
443
Agree 30.8%
28
32.5%
112
24.5%
90
24.3%
44
20.6%
43
26.6%
317
Strongly agree 26.4%
24
15.7%
54
13.4%
49
11.0%
20
7.2%
15
13.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
345
100.0%
367
100.0%
181
100.0%
209

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.6%
66
22.1%
34
16.9%
15
17.4%
56
32.7%
33
48.9%
67
23.0%
271
Disagree 28.8%
108
44.2%
68
25.8%
23
44.9%
144
38.6%
39
37.2%
51
36.8%
433
Agree 31.5%
118
27.3%
42
28.1%
25
27.7%
89
18.8%
19
12.4%
17
26.3%
310
Strongly agree 22.1%
83
6.5%
10
29.2%
26
10.0%
32
9.9%
10
1.5%
2
13.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
154
100.0%
89
100.0%
321
100.0%
101
100.0%
137

1177


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.3%
215
16.2%
23
43.3%
13
19.0%
23
22.6%
274
Disagree 37.7%
347
30.3%
43
30.0%
9
39.7%
48
36.8%
447
Agree 26.1%
240
28.2%
40
26.7%
8
33.1%
40
27.0%
328
Strongly agree 12.9%
119
25.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
13.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
142
100.0%
30
100.0%
121

1214



Bookmark and Share