Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q19C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Based on your personal understanding of God, please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God is directly involved in world affairs.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 176 14.6% 14.6%
Disagree 414 34.4% 49.0%
Agree 325 27.0% 76.0%
Strongly agree 289 24.0% 100.0%
Missing 260
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.3%
17
17.2%
41
15.8%
22
15.0%
35
14.9%
29
10.1%
23
14.9%
167
Disagree 36.4%
32
44.5%
106
38.1%
53
27.5%
64
32.0%
62
30.0%
68
34.4%
385
Agree 40.9%
36
21.8%
52
32.4%
45
24.0%
56
23.7%
46
32.6%
74
27.6%
309
Strongly agree 3.4%
3
16.4%
39
13.7%
19
33.5%
78
29.4%
57
27.3%
62
23.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
238
100.0%
139
100.0%
233
100.0%
194
100.0%
227

1119


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
6
13.0%
44
14.2%
52
17.2%
31
20.2%
42
14.8%
175
Disagree 38.2%
34
35.1%
119
30.9%
113
36.1%
65
38.9%
81
34.9%
412
Agree 33.7%
30
26.5%
90
27.3%
100
29.4%
53
21.6%
45
26.9%
318
Strongly agree 21.3%
19
25.4%
86
27.6%
101
17.2%
31
19.2%
40
23.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
339
100.0%
366
100.0%
180
100.0%
208

1182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.8%
29
13.6%
20
5.4%
5
11.3%
36
27.7%
28
42.3%
58
15.1%
176
Disagree 21.7%
81
51.7%
76
23.9%
22
43.3%
138
27.7%
28
40.1%
55
34.2%
400
Agree 31.1%
116
21.8%
32
30.4%
28
27.6%
88
24.8%
25
14.6%
20
26.4%
309
Strongly agree 39.4%
147
12.9%
19
40.2%
37
17.9%
57
19.8%
20
2.9%
4
24.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
147
100.0%
92
100.0%
319
100.0%
101
100.0%
137

1169


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
136
9.1%
13
36.7%
11
12.5%
15
14.5%
175
Disagree 36.0%
328
22.4%
32
40.0%
12
35.8%
43
34.5%
415
Agree 26.7%
243
32.9%
47
13.3%
4
25.8%
31
27.0%
325
Strongly agree 22.4%
204
35.7%
51
10.0%
3
25.8%
31
24.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
143
100.0%
30
100.0%
120

1204



Bookmark and Share