Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q19D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Based on your personal understanding of God, please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God is concerned with my personal well-being.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 102 8.3% 8.3%
Disagree 149 12.1% 20.4%
Agree 431 35.1% 55.5%
Strongly agree 547 44.5% 100.0%
Missing 239
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
12
12.6%
30
9.3%
13
7.6%
18
6.1%
12
5.1%
12
8.5%
97
Disagree 23.9%
22
15.5%
37
15.0%
21
9.7%
23
8.2%
16
9.0%
21
12.3%
140
Agree 23.9%
22
37.0%
88
30.7%
43
34.0%
81
36.7%
72
39.3%
92
35.0%
398
Strongly agree 39.1%
36
34.9%
83
45.0%
63
48.7%
116
49.0%
96
46.6%
109
44.2%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
238
100.0%
140
100.0%
238
100.0%
196
100.0%
234

1138


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
6
5.2%
18
7.5%
28
10.4%
19
13.9%
29
8.3%
100
Disagree 10.5%
10
10.1%
35
12.1%
45
13.1%
24
15.8%
33
12.2%
147
Agree 31.6%
30
39.7%
137
34.2%
127
35.5%
65
30.6%
64
35.2%
423
Strongly agree 51.6%
49
44.9%
155
46.1%
171
41.0%
75
39.7%
83
44.3%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
345
100.0%
371
100.0%
183
100.0%
209

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
11
5.9%
9
6.5%
6
4.0%
13
12.5%
13
35.3%
48
8.4%
100
Disagree 6.3%
24
9.9%
15
9.8%
9
8.8%
29
11.5%
12
39.0%
53
11.9%
142
Agree 30.6%
117
54.6%
83
10.9%
10
46.6%
153
26.0%
27
19.1%
26
34.8%
416
Strongly agree 60.2%
230
29.6%
45
72.8%
67
40.5%
133
50.0%
52
6.6%
9
44.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
328
100.0%
104
100.0%
136

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
77
5.6%
8
20.7%
6
8.7%
11
8.3%
102
Disagree 12.8%
119
9.8%
14
20.7%
6
8.7%
11
12.2%
150
Agree 36.7%
342
18.9%
27
31.0%
9
41.7%
53
35.0%
431
Strongly agree 42.3%
394
65.7%
94
27.6%
8
40.9%
52
44.5%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
143
100.0%
29
100.0%
127

1231



Bookmark and Share