Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q19E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Based on your personal understanding of God, please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God is directly involved in my affairs.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 143 11.8% 11.8%
Disagree 285 23.4% 35.2%
Agree 379 31.1% 66.3%
Strongly agree 410 33.7% 100.0%
Missing 254
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.3%
19
16.8%
40
13.6%
19
10.2%
24
9.7%
19
7.4%
17
12.2%
138
Disagree 29.2%
26
26.9%
64
27.9%
39
19.9%
47
23.0%
45
21.6%
50
24.0%
271
Agree 31.5%
28
30.7%
73
29.3%
41
27.5%
65
30.6%
60
35.9%
83
31.0%
350
Strongly agree 18.0%
16
25.6%
61
29.3%
41
42.4%
100
36.7%
72
35.1%
81
32.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
238
100.0%
140
100.0%
236
100.0%
196
100.0%
231

1130


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
7
8.8%
30
10.7%
39
17.7%
32
16.3%
34
11.9%
142
Disagree 23.9%
22
22.5%
77
21.0%
77
24.9%
45
28.2%
59
23.5%
280
Agree 22.8%
21
34.8%
119
31.4%
115
31.5%
57
28.7%
60
31.3%
372
Strongly agree 45.7%
42
33.9%
116
36.9%
135
26.0%
47
26.8%
56
33.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
342
100.0%
366
100.0%
181
100.0%
209

1190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
20
9.4%
14
9.7%
9
5.6%
18
13.9%
14
47.1%
64
11.8%
139
Disagree 13.8%
52
33.6%
50
14.0%
13
30.7%
99
20.8%
21
31.6%
43
23.6%
278
Agree 30.4%
115
32.2%
48
20.4%
19
39.0%
126
29.7%
30
18.4%
25
30.8%
363
Strongly agree 50.5%
191
24.8%
37
55.9%
52
24.8%
80
35.6%
36
2.9%
4
33.9%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
149
100.0%
93
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
100.0%
136

1180


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
110
9.0%
13
30.0%
9
9.8%
12
11.8%
144
Disagree 25.5%
235
15.2%
22
20.0%
6
19.5%
24
23.5%
287
Agree 30.5%
281
28.3%
41
36.7%
11
37.4%
46
31.1%
379
Strongly agree 32.1%
296
47.6%
69
13.3%
4
33.3%
41
33.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
145
100.0%
30
100.0%
123

1220



Bookmark and Share