Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q19F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Based on your personal understanding of God, please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God is angered by human sins.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 208 17.0% 17.0%
Disagree 389 31.7% 48.7%
Agree 373 30.4% 79.1%
Strongly agree 257 20.9% 100.0%
Missing 251
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
15
20.6%
49
20.1%
28
16.0%
38
16.8%
33
13.2%
31
17.1%
194
Disagree 39.8%
35
36.6%
87
36.7%
51
29.4%
70
32.7%
64
27.7%
65
32.8%
372
Agree 31.8%
28
25.6%
61
28.1%
39
30.7%
73
29.1%
57
34.9%
82
30.0%
340
Strongly agree 11.4%
10
17.2%
41
15.1%
21
23.9%
57
21.4%
42
24.3%
57
20.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
238
100.0%
139
100.0%
238
100.0%
196
100.0%
235

1134


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
11.8%
41
18.3%
67
20.6%
37
27.6%
58
17.1%
205
Disagree 33.3%
32
25.4%
88
32.4%
119
37.8%
68
37.1%
78
32.1%
385
Agree 28.1%
27
38.9%
135
27.8%
102
27.2%
49
23.8%
50
30.3%
363
Strongly agree 36.5%
35
23.9%
83
21.5%
79
14.4%
26
11.4%
24
20.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
347
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
210

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.3%
47
15.8%
24
6.4%
6
15.1%
49
23.5%
24
41.2%
56
17.3%
206
Disagree 21.7%
83
40.8%
62
29.8%
28
35.4%
115
38.2%
39
34.6%
47
31.4%
374
Agree 30.3%
116
28.9%
44
31.9%
30
33.8%
110
27.5%
28
22.1%
30
30.0%
358
Strongly agree 35.8%
137
14.5%
22
31.9%
30
15.7%
51
10.8%
11
2.2%
3
21.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
152
100.0%
94
100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
136

1192


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.5%
162
9.6%
14
26.7%
8
19.0%
24
17.0%
208
Disagree 33.3%
308
26.0%
38
53.3%
16
20.6%
26
31.6%
388
Agree 28.6%
264
32.9%
48
20.0%
6
43.7%
55
30.4%
373
Strongly agree 20.6%
190
31.5%
46
0.0%
0
16.7%
21
21.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
126

1226



Bookmark and Share