Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELTRAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Religious Tradition] Not applicable. Religious tradition.
  1) Evangelical Protestant
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Black Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) Jewish
  6) Other
  7) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Protestant 418 28.8% 28.8%
Mainline Protestant 180 12.4% 41.2%
Black Protestant 104 7.2% 48.4%
Catholic 364 25.1% 73.5%
Jewish 17 1.2% 74.7%
Other 106 7.3% 82.0%
No religion 263 18.1% 100.1%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 29.9%
32
19.4%
53
24.2%
43
38.8%
104
30.8%
68
29.3%
81
28.8%
381
Mainline Protestant 11.2%
12
11.0%
30
8.4%
15
7.5%
20
13.6%
30
16.7%
46
11.6%
153
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
10.3%
28
5.1%
9
7.5%
20
9.0%
20
5.8%
16
7.0%
93
Catholic 15.0%
16
24.9%
68
21.9%
39
20.9%
56
25.3%
56
33.0%
91
24.6%
326
Jewish 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
4
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
Other 7.5%
8
7.7%
21
10.7%
19
7.1%
19
7.2%
16
6.2%
17
7.6%
100
No religion 34.6%
37
26.4%
72
28.7%
51
17.9%
48
12.2%
27
6.9%
19
19.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
273
100.0%
178
100.0%
268
100.0%
221
100.0%
276

1323


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 37.4%
49
35.6%
137
28.4%
122
20.1%
43
21.7%
53
28.8%
404
Mainline Protestant 5.3%
7
11.9%
46
12.3%
53
12.1%
26
15.2%
37
12.0%
169
Black Protestant 14.5%
19
6.0%
23
7.4%
32
4.2%
9
7.0%
17
7.1%
100
Catholic 26.7%
35
26.2%
101
25.1%
108
28.0%
60
20.1%
49
25.1%
353
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.3%
5
3.7%
9
1.2%
17
Other 4.6%
6
5.5%
21
8.8%
38
7.9%
17
8.2%
20
7.3%
102
No religion 11.5%
15
14.8%
57
17.2%
74
25.2%
54
24.2%
59
18.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
385
100.0%
430
100.0%
214
100.0%
244

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 100.0%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
418
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
180
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
104
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
364
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.2%
106
0.0%
0
7.3%
106
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
263
18.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
123
100.0%
263

1452


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 30.6%
333
14.1%
23
14.0%
6
34.6%
56
28.7%
418
Mainline Protestant 14.5%
158
2.5%
4
2.3%
1
10.5%
17
12.4%
180
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
63.2%
103
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
7.1%
104
Catholic 27.1%
295
11.0%
18
9.3%
4
29.6%
48
25.1%
365
Jewish 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
18
Other 6.9%
75
3.1%
5
20.9%
9
11.7%
19
7.4%
108
No religion 19.3%
210
6.1%
10
53.5%
23
12.3%
20
18.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
163
100.0%
43
100.0%
162

1456



Bookmark and Share