Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Age] Age of respondent. [Note: Consider that there are two respondents aged 17.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 25
  2) 25-34
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-54
  5) 55-64
  6) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 25 109 8.0% 8.0%
25-34 280 20.6% 28.6%
35-44 182 13.4% 42.0%
45-54 272 20.0% 62.0%
55-64 227 16.7% 78.7%
65+ 287 21.1% 99.8%
Missing 99
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 25 100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
109
25-34 0.0%
0
100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
280
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
182
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
272
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
0.0%
0
16.7%
227
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
21.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
182
100.0%
272
100.0%
227
100.0%
287

1357


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Less than 25 8.8%
11
8.6%
31
6.9%
28
13.6%
29
4.1%
10
8.1%
109
25-34 20.8%
26
11.9%
43
17.3%
70
36.0%
77
26.3%
64
20.8%
280
35-44 10.4%
13
13.3%
48
12.9%
52
11.2%
24
16.9%
41
13.2%
178
45-54 14.4%
18
21.7%
78
20.8%
84
17.8%
38
20.2%
49
19.8%
267
55-64 12.8%
16
16.7%
60
22.5%
91
11.7%
25
14.4%
35
16.9%
227
65+ 32.8%
41
27.8%
100
19.6%
79
9.8%
21
18.1%
44
21.2%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
360
100.0%
404
100.0%
214
100.0%
243

1346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Less than 25 8.4%
32
7.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
16
7.8%
9
14.6%
37
8.0%
106
25-34 13.9%
53
19.6%
30
30.1%
28
20.9%
68
19.0%
22
28.3%
72
20.6%
273
35-44 11.3%
43
9.8%
15
9.7%
9
12.0%
39
18.1%
21
20.1%
51
13.5%
178
45-54 27.3%
104
13.1%
20
21.5%
20
17.2%
56
17.2%
20
18.9%
48
20.3%
268
55-64 17.8%
68
19.6%
30
21.5%
20
17.2%
56
18.1%
21
10.6%
27
16.8%
222
65+ 21.3%
81
30.1%
46
17.2%
16
27.9%
91
19.8%
23
7.5%
19
20.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
153
100.0%
93
100.0%
326
100.0%
116
100.0%
254

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Less than 25 9.0%
94
2.6%
4
14.3%
6
5.0%
6
8.1%
110
25-34 19.9%
208
21.2%
32
21.4%
9
25.2%
30
20.5%
279
35-44 12.9%
135
16.6%
25
19.0%
8
12.6%
15
13.5%
183
45-54 18.8%
197
20.5%
31
26.2%
11
27.7%
33
20.0%
272
55-64 16.9%
177
21.2%
32
9.5%
4
12.6%
15
16.8%
228
65+ 22.5%
236
17.9%
27
9.5%
4
16.8%
20
21.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
151
100.0%
42
100.0%
119

1359



Bookmark and Share