Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the highest level of school you have completed or the highest degree you have received? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) No high school degree
  2) High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate)
  3) Some college
  4) Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB)
  5) Postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No high school degree 132 9.1% 9.1%
High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) 398 27.6% 36.7%
Some college 441 30.6% 67.3%
Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) 220 15.2% 82.5%
Postgraduate 252 17.5% 100.0%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No high school degree 10.1%
11
9.3%
26
7.3%
13
6.7%
18
7.0%
16
14.4%
41
9.3%
125
High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) 28.4%
31
15.4%
43
27.0%
48
29.2%
78
26.4%
60
35.1%
100
26.7%
360
Some college 25.7%
28
25.0%
70
29.2%
52
31.5%
84
40.1%
91
27.7%
79
30.0%
404
Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) 26.6%
29
27.5%
77
13.5%
24
14.2%
38
11.0%
25
7.4%
21
15.9%
214
Postgraduate 9.2%
10
22.9%
64
23.0%
41
18.4%
49
15.4%
35
15.4%
44
18.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
267
100.0%
227
100.0%
285

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No high school degree 100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
132
High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) 0.0%
0
100.0%
398
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
398
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
441
Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
220
0.0%
0
15.2%
220
Postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
252
17.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
398
100.0%
441
100.0%
220
100.0%
252

1443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No high school degree 12.1%
49
4.1%
7
19.0%
19
9.9%
35
5.0%
6
5.8%
15
9.3%
131
High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) 33.9%
137
27.2%
46
23.0%
23
28.6%
101
17.5%
21
22.0%
57
27.4%
385
Some college 30.2%
122
31.4%
53
32.0%
32
30.6%
108
35.0%
42
28.6%
74
30.7%
431
Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) 10.6%
43
15.4%
26
9.0%
9
17.0%
60
18.3%
22
20.8%
54
15.2%
214
Postgraduate 13.1%
53
21.9%
37
17.0%
17
13.9%
49
24.2%
29
22.8%
59
17.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
169
100.0%
100
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No high school degree 7.7%
86
13.0%
21
7.5%
3
17.2%
22
9.2%
132
High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) 28.0%
312
29.2%
47
10.0%
4
26.6%
34
27.5%
397
Some college 30.8%
343
32.9%
53
5.0%
2
33.6%
43
30.6%
441
Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) 15.7%
175
8.7%
14
40.0%
16
10.9%
14
15.2%
219
Postgraduate 17.7%
197
16.1%
26
37.5%
15
11.7%
15
17.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
161
100.0%
40
100.0%
128

1442



Bookmark and Share