Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q20I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, how well do each of the following words describe God? Ever-present
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 76 6.0% 6.0%
Not very well 66 5.2% 11.2%
Somewhat well 183 14.5% 25.7%
Very well 940 74.3% 100.0%
Missing 207
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
4
5.5%
13
12.1%
17
7.8%
19
3.1%
6
4.9%
12
6.2%
71
Not very well 12.2%
11
8.1%
19
2.1%
3
6.5%
16
4.6%
9
2.0%
5
5.5%
63
Somewhat well 23.3%
21
18.2%
43
20.0%
28
9.8%
24
17.0%
33
6.5%
16
14.3%
165
Very well 60.0%
54
68.2%
161
65.7%
92
75.9%
186
75.3%
146
86.6%
213
74.0%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
236
100.0%
140
100.0%
245
100.0%
194
100.0%
246

1151


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.4%
19
4.4%
17
7.6%
14
10.8%
23
5.9%
73
Not very well 4.2%
4
4.8%
17
7.6%
29
2.7%
5
5.2%
11
5.4%
66
Somewhat well 13.7%
13
10.7%
38
15.4%
59
19.0%
35
15.5%
33
14.5%
178
Very well 82.1%
78
79.1%
280
72.7%
279
70.7%
130
68.5%
146
74.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
354
100.0%
384
100.0%
184
100.0%
213

1230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
9
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
8.7%
9
22.4%
30
6.0%
74
Not very well 2.3%
9
1.2%
2
7.3%
7
5.4%
18
1.9%
2
18.7%
25
5.1%
63
Somewhat well 10.2%
40
20.1%
33
3.1%
3
12.6%
42
20.4%
21
25.4%
34
14.1%
173
Very well 85.3%
336
70.7%
116
89.6%
86
78.1%
260
68.9%
71
33.6%
45
74.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
164
100.0%
96
100.0%
333
100.0%
103
100.0%
134

1224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
64
0.6%
1
16.1%
5
5.7%
7
6.1%
77
Not very well 5.3%
51
4.5%
7
3.2%
1
5.7%
7
5.2%
66
Somewhat well 16.0%
153
6.4%
10
12.9%
4
13.1%
16
14.4%
183
Very well 72.0%
689
88.5%
139
67.7%
21
75.4%
92
74.3%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
122

1267



Bookmark and Share