Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q20B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, how well do each of the following words describe God? Critical
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 454 39.4% 39.4%
Not very well 332 28.8% 68.2%
Somewhat well 223 19.4% 87.6%
Very well 142 12.3% 99.9%
Missing 308
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 14.1%
12
30.7%
71
39.0%
53
39.8%
94
57.2%
103
45.9%
95
39.8%
428
Not very well 43.5%
37
29.0%
67
30.9%
42
36.0%
85
21.7%
39
22.2%
46
29.4%
316
Somewhat well 25.9%
22
21.6%
50
16.2%
22
12.3%
29
15.6%
28
21.3%
44
18.1%
195
Very well 16.5%
14
18.6%
43
14.0%
19
11.9%
28
5.6%
10
10.6%
22
12.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
231
100.0%
136
100.0%
236
100.0%
180
100.0%
207

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 27.6%
21
38.5%
120
44.8%
159
33.5%
60
43.3%
90
39.8%
450
Not very well 26.3%
20
25.0%
78
25.9%
92
39.1%
70
33.7%
70
29.2%
330
Somewhat well 18.4%
14
27.6%
86
16.1%
57
14.0%
25
14.9%
31
18.8%
213
Very well 27.6%
21
9.0%
28
13.2%
47
13.4%
24
8.2%
17
12.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
312
100.0%
355
100.0%
179
100.0%
208

1130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 41.0%
144
37.7%
58
35.4%
29
36.8%
112
42.6%
40
48.9%
65
40.1%
448
Not very well 27.6%
97
29.9%
46
23.2%
19
28.9%
88
28.7%
27
30.8%
41
28.4%
318
Somewhat well 16.2%
57
25.3%
39
11.0%
9
20.1%
61
24.5%
23
16.5%
22
18.9%
211
Very well 15.1%
53
7.1%
11
30.5%
25
14.1%
43
4.3%
4
3.8%
5
12.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
154
100.0%
82
100.0%
304
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

1118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 40.0%
355
42.5%
57
37.9%
11
31.3%
31
39.5%
454
Not very well 31.2%
277
17.9%
24
37.9%
11
19.2%
19
28.8%
331
Somewhat well 17.6%
156
17.2%
23
20.7%
6
38.4%
38
19.4%
223
Very well 11.2%
99
22.4%
30
3.4%
1
11.1%
11
12.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
134
100.0%
29
100.0%
99

1149



Bookmark and Share