Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q20J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, how well do each of the following words describe God? Distant
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 609 52.5% 52.5%
Not very well 239 20.6% 73.1%
Somewhat well 194 16.7% 89.8%
Very well 119 10.2% 100.0%
Missing 300
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 25.0%
22
41.1%
95
53.3%
73
54.9%
129
61.5%
112
64.9%
137
52.4%
568
Not very well 19.3%
17
29.4%
68
21.2%
29
18.3%
43
21.4%
39
14.7%
31
20.9%
227
Somewhat well 26.1%
23
13.4%
31
19.0%
26
17.9%
42
13.2%
24
12.8%
27
16.0%
173
Very well 29.5%
26
16.0%
37
6.6%
9
8.9%
21
3.8%
7
7.6%
16
10.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
231
100.0%
137
100.0%
235
100.0%
182
100.0%
211

1084


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 41.3%
33
52.4%
166
58.4%
209
43.9%
79
55.7%
117
52.8%
604
Not very well 15.0%
12
18.3%
58
20.7%
74
25.0%
45
23.3%
49
20.8%
238
Somewhat well 22.5%
18
20.8%
66
12.8%
46
17.8%
32
11.9%
25
16.3%
187
Very well 21.3%
17
8.5%
27
8.1%
29
13.3%
24
9.0%
19
10.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
317
100.0%
358
100.0%
180
100.0%
210

1145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 62.0%
220
46.8%
73
49.4%
40
50.7%
155
62.1%
59
37.3%
50
53.0%
597
Not very well 16.3%
58
22.4%
35
19.8%
16
25.2%
77
13.7%
13
21.6%
29
20.2%
228
Somewhat well 15.2%
54
23.7%
37
11.1%
9
14.1%
43
15.8%
15
18.7%
25
16.2%
183
Very well 6.5%
23
7.1%
11
19.8%
16
10.1%
31
8.4%
8
22.4%
30
10.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
156
100.0%
81
100.0%
306
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

1127


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 52.4%
466
56.3%
76
60.0%
18
46.2%
49
52.5%
609
Not very well 21.7%
193
14.8%
20
23.3%
7
17.9%
19
20.6%
239
Somewhat well 15.4%
137
14.8%
20
16.7%
5
29.2%
31
16.6%
193
Very well 10.6%
94
14.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
10.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
135
100.0%
30
100.0%
106

1161



Bookmark and Share