Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q20D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, how well do each of the following words describe God? Punishing
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 519 44.8% 44.8%
Not very well 312 26.9% 71.7%
Somewhat well 220 19.0% 90.7%
Very well 107 9.2% 99.9%
Missing 302
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
20
39.4%
91
48.5%
66
41.8%
99
50.0%
90
55.0%
115
44.6%
481
Not very well 56.5%
48
32.0%
74
27.2%
37
21.5%
51
25.0%
45
19.6%
41
27.5%
296
Somewhat well 18.8%
16
18.6%
43
20.6%
28
21.1%
50
18.9%
34
14.8%
31
18.7%
202
Very well 1.2%
1
10.0%
23
3.7%
5
15.6%
37
6.1%
11
10.5%
22
9.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
231
100.0%
136
100.0%
237
100.0%
180
100.0%
209

1078


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 38.8%
31
44.9%
142
45.4%
161
39.1%
70
53.6%
112
45.3%
516
Not very well 21.3%
17
18.7%
59
31.5%
112
33.5%
60
30.1%
63
27.3%
311
Somewhat well 20.0%
16
25.9%
82
15.2%
54
19.6%
35
12.0%
25
18.6%
212
Very well 20.0%
16
10.4%
33
7.9%
28
7.8%
14
4.3%
9
8.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
316
100.0%
355
100.0%
179
100.0%
209

1139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 37.2%
132
52.9%
81
38.6%
32
45.9%
140
50.0%
49
57.3%
75
45.2%
509
Not very well 25.4%
90
32.7%
50
15.7%
13
29.8%
91
24.5%
24
25.2%
33
26.8%
301
Somewhat well 22.8%
81
10.5%
16
25.3%
21
16.7%
51
22.4%
22
13.7%
18
18.6%
209
Very well 14.6%
52
3.9%
6
20.5%
17
7.5%
23
3.1%
3
3.8%
5
9.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
153
100.0%
83
100.0%
305
100.0%
98
100.0%
131

1125


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 47.1%
417
37.8%
51
51.7%
15
33.0%
35
44.8%
518
Not very well 28.7%
254
17.0%
23
27.6%
8
25.5%
27
27.0%
312
Somewhat well 15.9%
141
28.1%
38
20.7%
6
32.1%
34
18.9%
219
Very well 8.4%
74
17.0%
23
0.0%
0
9.4%
10
9.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
135
100.0%
29
100.0%
106

1156



Bookmark and Share