Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q20F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, how well do each of the following words describe God? Wrathful
  -9) [ARDA Note: Coding error]
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[ARDA Note: Coding error] 146 11.3% 11.3%
Not at all 521 40.4% 51.7%
Not very well 300 23.3% 75.0%
Somewhat well 190 14.7% 89.7%
Very well 133 10.3% 100.0%
Missing 187
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
[ARDA Note: Coding error] 13.3%
13
14.1%
38
21.2%
36
8.2%
21
7.7%
15
7.2%
16
11.5%
139
Not at all 25.5%
25
35.3%
95
35.3%
60
40.9%
105
44.1%
86
51.1%
113
40.0%
484
Not very well 40.8%
40
24.2%
65
18.8%
32
23.0%
59
25.1%
49
20.4%
45
24.0%
290
Somewhat well 13.3%
13
16.4%
44
15.9%
27
14.4%
37
12.3%
24
11.3%
25
14.0%
170
Very well 7.1%
7
10.0%
27
8.8%
15
13.6%
35
10.8%
21
10.0%
22
10.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
170
100.0%
257
100.0%
195
100.0%
221

1210


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
[ARDA Note: Coding error] 20.6%
20
6.3%
21
10.6%
42
15.4%
32
11.9%
28
11.3%
143
Not at all 24.7%
24
40.2%
133
41.7%
165
39.4%
82
48.1%
113
40.8%
517
Not very well 17.5%
17
20.8%
69
26.0%
103
26.4%
55
23.0%
54
23.5%
298
Somewhat well 21.6%
21
17.8%
59
12.6%
50
12.5%
26
10.2%
24
14.2%
180
Very well 15.5%
15
14.8%
49
9.1%
36
6.3%
13
6.8%
16
10.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
331
100.0%
396
100.0%
208
100.0%
235

1267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
[ARDA Note: Coding error] 1.7%
6
2.5%
4
2.4%
2
0.7%
2
11.2%
12
47.0%
117
11.4%
143
Not at all 34.5%
122
59.9%
94
27.7%
23
49.7%
150
50.5%
54
27.7%
69
40.9%
512
Not very well 24.9%
88
21.7%
34
16.9%
14
28.5%
86
22.4%
24
16.9%
42
23.0%
288
Somewhat well 22.6%
80
11.5%
18
19.3%
16
14.2%
43
10.3%
11
4.8%
12
14.4%
180
Very well 16.4%
58
4.5%
7
33.7%
28
7.0%
21
5.6%
6
3.6%
9
10.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
157
100.0%
83
100.0%
302
100.0%
107
100.0%
249

1252


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
[ARDA Note: Coding error] 11.5%
115
3.0%
4
30.2%
13
12.9%
15
11.4%
147
Not at all 42.1%
420
27.6%
37
37.2%
16
41.4%
48
40.4%
521
Not very well 24.4%
243
19.4%
26
14.0%
6
20.7%
24
23.2%
299
Somewhat well 13.6%
136
20.1%
27
4.7%
2
21.6%
25
14.7%
190
Very well 8.3%
83
29.9%
40
14.0%
6
3.4%
4
10.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
134
100.0%
43
100.0%
116

1290



Bookmark and Share