Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q20G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, how well do each of the following words describe God? Forgiving
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 99 8.0% 8.0%
Not very well 47 3.8% 11.8%
Somewhat well 151 12.2% 24.0%
Very well 938 76.0% 100.0%
Missing 233
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
7
11.1%
26
14.0%
19
9.1%
22
5.7%
11
4.2%
10
8.4%
95
Not very well 10.3%
9
5.5%
13
5.1%
7
3.7%
9
3.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
47
Somewhat well 13.8%
12
19.1%
45
15.4%
21
8.3%
20
11.5%
22
8.4%
20
12.4%
140
Very well 67.8%
59
64.3%
151
65.4%
89
78.8%
190
79.7%
153
86.2%
206
75.0%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
235
100.0%
136
100.0%
241
100.0%
192
100.0%
239

1130


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
1
7.4%
25
6.7%
25
8.3%
15
14.2%
30
8.0%
96
Not very well 9.7%
9
1.5%
5
5.1%
19
3.3%
6
3.8%
8
3.9%
47
Somewhat well 8.6%
8
12.1%
41
11.5%
43
16.6%
30
11.4%
24
12.2%
146
Very well 80.6%
75
79.1%
269
76.7%
287
71.8%
130
70.6%
149
75.9%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
340
100.0%
374
100.0%
181
100.0%
211

1199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.4%
13
7.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
19
11.1%
11
29.3%
39
7.9%
94
Not very well 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
8.0%
7
3.3%
11
6.1%
6
13.5%
18
3.9%
47
Somewhat well 6.6%
25
11.7%
19
3.4%
3
12.1%
40
20.2%
20
24.8%
33
11.7%
140
Very well 89.0%
339
80.4%
131
88.6%
78
78.9%
261
62.6%
62
32.3%
43
76.5%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
331
100.0%
99
100.0%
133

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
78
1.4%
2
20.0%
6
10.2%
12
7.9%
98
Not very well 3.5%
33
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
3.8%
47
Somewhat well 11.8%
111
9.0%
13
20.0%
6
17.8%
21
12.2%
151
Very well 76.4%
719
84.1%
122
60.0%
18
66.9%
79
76.0%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
145
100.0%
30
100.0%
118

1234



Bookmark and Share